UNITED STATES OI!PARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Trade Administration Washingt;on. D .C . 20230
[…] NLMK Companies’ Rebuttal Brief • Petitioners concede that Russia’s pipelines connecting the country with Europe and Asia are not bi-directional, and therefore the delivery of natural gas from European and Asian markets is a factual impossibility. As a matter of Department regulation and practice, this means that tier two benchmarks may not be used to measure any alleged benefit from Gazprom’s provision of natural gas. Therefore, the Department must use available tier one benchmarks, or resort to a tier three benchmark analysis. • Under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2) it must be “reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question” (emphasis added).