UNITED STATES OI!PARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Trade Administration Washingt;on. D .C . 20230
[…] Petersburg International Commodity Exchange287 (i.e., tier one prices)288 – cannot be considered to be independent of the government price. Therefore, use of these prices does not meet the statutory and regulatory requirement for the use of market-determined prices to measure the adequacy of remuneration.

Comment 4: Standard Applied to Select a Tier Two Benchmark

NLMK Companies’ Case Brief • Because the Department failed to apply the appropriate standard for selecting a benchmark, it wrongly determined that it could use a tier two benchmark for natural gas. Under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2) it must be “reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question” (emphasis added).