UNITED STATES OI!PARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Trade Administration Washingt;on. D .C . 20230
[…] Thus, it is incorrect to argue that the Severstal Companies were precluded from submitting information regarding the Mining Rights for LTAR program.

Comment 11: Whether the GOR’s Provision of Mining Rights Constitutes General Infrastructure that Is Not Countervailable

Severstal Companies’ Mining Rights Case Brief • Under 19 CFR 351.511(d), a “financial contribution does not exist in the case of the government provision of general infrastructure,” which is defined as “infrastructure that is created for the broad societal welfare of a country, region, state, or municipality.”406 • The CVD Preamble further states that general infrastructure is “not subject to any specificity analysis.”407 It also lists “interstate highways, schools, health care facilities, sewage systems, or police protection” as examples of general infrastructure provided that such projects were