UNITED STATES OI!PARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Trade Administration Washingt;on. D .C . 20230
[…] Under 19 CFR 351.508(b) the Department “normally will consider the benefit as having been received as of the date on which the debt or interest was assumed or forgiven.” While the Severstal Companies may have realized the gains of the tax penalties and fines savings in 2005 and 2006, information at verification indicates that the repayment schedule established between the GOR and the Severstal Companies extended past 2006.532 Regarding the fees and penalties,