Case 3:16-cv-03014-MEJ Document 1 Filed 06/03/16 Page 1 of 21
[…] (for drugs), and § 701 et seq. (for cosmetics). The Product 22 is misbranded under 21 C.F.R. § 701.1. 23 39. Defendant’s deceptive statements violate 21 U.S.C.S. § 362(a), which also deem a 24 cosmetic product misbranded when the label contains a statement that is “false or misleading in any particular.” 25 40. Further, Defendant’s Product is misbranded under 21 C.F.R. § 701.1(b) which deems 26 cosmetics misbranded when “[t]he labeling of a cosmetic which contains two or more ingredients 27 may be misleading by reason (among other reasons) of the designation of such cosmetic in such 28 labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all such ingredients, 7 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

Case 3:16-cv-03014-MEJ Document 1 Filed 06/03/16 Page 8 of 21

even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling.” 1 41. The first ingredient listed on the back label of the Product is “Aloe Vera Gel” not 2 aloe vera. 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(a) requires “[t]he label on each package of a cosmetic [to] bear the 3 name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance …” “Aloe Vera Gel” is an illusory 4 term