Case 3:16-cv-03014-MEJ Document 1 Filed 06/03/16 Page 1 of 21
[…] Case 3:16-cv-03014-MEJ Document 1 Filed 06/03/16 Page 8 of 21

even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling.” 1 41. The first ingredient listed on the back label of the Product is “Aloe Vera Gel” not 2 aloe vera. 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(a) requires “[t]he label on each package of a cosmetic [to] bear the 3 name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance …” “Aloe Vera Gel” is an illusory 4 term made up by Defendant and the use of that term in the list of ingredients is misleading and a 5 violation of § 701.3(a). 6 42. 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(c)(2)(i)(b) also requires all Carbomer compounds in cosmetics to 7 be identified by their specific type, e.g.,