An Analysis of the Trustworthiness of Suicide Notes Under the Federal Residual Exception
[…] Id. In 2009, the “Grant Schools” merged with the “Goodland School District, creating the Grant-Goodland Public School District.” Id. 5 Id. at 1014 (explaining that the government charged Hammers and Pamela Keeling, his secre- tary, with conspiring “to commit bank fraud and embezzle federal program funds”); see 18 U.S.C. § 371 (noting that when at least two individuals conspire to defraud the United States or one of its agencies, each individual shall be fined, imprisoned, or both); id. § 1349 (stating that an individual who conspires to commit an offense “shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense”). The school district’s auditing firm first noticed deficiencies in several audits in 2011, and consequently suspected fraud. Hammers, 942 F.3d at 1008. The firm also noticed deficiencies in 2012, 2013, and 2014. Id.