Boston College Review
[…] Compare FED. R. EVID. 804(b)(2) (“In a prosecution for homicide or in a civil case, a statement that the declarant, while believing the declarant’s death to be imminent, made about its cause or circum- stances.”), with CAL. EVID. CODE § 1242 (“Evidence of a statement made by a dying person respect- ing the cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the state- ment was made upon his personal knowledge and under a sense of immediately impending death.”). 172 See, e.g., Pittman v. Cnty. of Madison, No. 08-cv-890, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15883, at *6–9 (S.D. Ill. Feb. 10, 2015); see also State v. Satterfield, 457 S.E.2d 440, 447–48, 450 (W. Va. 1995).