Pages 1-279 the
[…] Orth at 118. Although the General Assembly did not, as a matter of federal law, have the authority to appropriate the federal block grant monies at issue in this case for a purpose that was not authorized under the relevant block grant statutes, the remedy for any such conduct would be for the federal government to stop payment of block grant monies to the State. See 42 U.S.C. § 5311 (providing that, “[i]f the Secretary finds . . . that a recipient of assistance under this chapter has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this chapter, the Secretary, until he is satisfied that there is no lon- ger any such failure to comply, shall terminate payments to the recipi- ent under this chapter.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 706(b)(2) (providing that “[t]he Secretary may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, withhold payment of funds to any State which is not using its allotment under this subchapter in accordance with this