Pages 1-279 the
[…] This Court has previously characterized N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6) utilizing language that accords with this understanding, stating that a ground exists for terminating parental rights upon proof of “the [un]availability to the parent of alternative child care arrangements.” In re K.L.T., 374 N.C. 826, 847, 845 S.E.2d 28, 43 (2020) (alteration in original) (emphasis added). By analogy, the statutory provision defining indigency for the purposes of assessing a defendant’s eligibility for court-appointed counsel utilizes a similarly passive construction. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(a) (2019) (“An indi- gent person is a person who is financially unable to secure legal repre- sentation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation . . . .” (emphasis added)).