Pages 1-279 the
[…] IN RE R.D. [376 N.C. 244 (2020)] attorney.” In re C.J.C., 374 N.C. 42, 44 (2020). It is therefore clear that in some cases a GAL may be appointed to serve in a dual role as both the juvenile’s GAL and attorney advocate. See In re J.H.K., 365 N.C. 171, 175–76 (2011) (“Thus, if the GAL is an attorney, that person can perform the duties of both the GAL and the attorney advocate. . . . [The Juvenile Code] recognizes that in TPR proceedings the [GAL] attorney advocate is to perform the traditional role of a lawyer . . . .”). Moreover, subsection (c) of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108 provides that even when the trial court is not expressly required to appoint a GAL, the trial court may still do so in its discretion “in order to assist the court in determining the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(c). This language makes clear that one of the statutorily enumerated functions of a GAL is to assist the trial court in making its best interests determination during the dispositional stage.