Pages 1-279 the
[…] “no competitors”; and (5) to “establish a fire department—another core function of government.” In plaintiffs’ view, “[t]he dramatic extension of Sperry ultimately worked in Badin Shores cannot stand as a matter of statutory interpre- tation.” Plaintiffs argue that, since N.C.G.S. § 75-16 expressly states that a “person, firm, or corporation” can sue and be sued pursuant to Chapter 75, the fact that the Hospital Authority “claims to be a quasi-municipal ‘corporation’ ” demonstrates that it falls within the ambit of Chapter 75. Moreover, plaintiffs note that N.C.G.S. § 12-3(6) “broadly define[s] ‘person’ ” as encompassing “bodies politic and corporate, as well as . . . individuals, unless the context clearly shows to the contrary,” quoting N.C.G.S. § 12-3(6).