Pages 1-279 the
[…] Tuite’s workplace misconduct not only undermined the dignity of the Court of Appeals but negatively impacted the work product of his clerks and ultimately the court and denigrated the repu- tation and integrity of the judiciary as a whole. Based on the totality of the circumstances, such conduct undoubtedly brings the judicial office into disrepute and is conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice. Because respondent has violated several canons of the North Carolina Code of Judicial conduct and N.C.G.S. § 7A-376, we must now decide whether to accept the Commission’s recommendation of cen- sure or impose a different penalty. The Commission’s recommendation is that the Court censure respondent based on a finding that he “willfully engaged in misconduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-374.2(1). Censure is appropriate where the judge’s willful misconduct “does not warrant the suspension of the judge from the judge’s judicial duties or the removal of the judge from judicial office.”