Pages 1-279 the
[…] The trial court also framed several of its dispositional findings in terms of whether or not respondent had “demonstrated an inability or unwillingness to provide the degree of care which promotes the healthy and orderly physical and emotional well-being of the child.” As noted by BCS, this language in the trial court’s order is drawn directly from N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100, which sets out the underlying legisla- tive intent with regard to the statutory scheme governing termination of parental rights proceedings. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100(1) (2019) (“The general purpose of this Article is to provide judicial procedures for ter- minating the legal relationship between a juvenile and the juvenile’s biological or legal parents when the parents have demonstrated that they will not provide the degree of care which promotes the healthy and orderly physical and emotional well-being of the juvenile.”). However, we do not believe that it is improper for a trial court to look to the General Assembly’s intent as set out in the Juvenile Code for guidance when making its dispositional findings of fact.