Pages 1-279 the
[…] On 20 November 2017, plaintiffs filed a second amended complaint reflecting the fact that Mr. DiCesare had moved and was no longer a resident of North Carolina. On 21 May 2018, Ms. MacArthur voluntarily dis- missed her claims against the Hospital Authority. On 8 August 2018, plaintiffs filed a third amended complaint adding Diana Stone and Kenneth Fries as named plaintiffs. IN THE SUPREME COURT 67

DiCESARE v. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH. [376 N.C. 63 (2020)] claims against the Hospital Authority for: (1) restraint of trade pursu- ant to N.C.G.S. § 75-1 (2019) (providing that “[e]very contract, combi- nation in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal”) and N.C.G.S. § 75-2 (providing that “[a]ny act, contract, combination in the form of trust, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce which violates the principles of the common law is hereby declared to be in violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 75-1”) and (2) monopolization in violation of N.C.