Pages 1-279 the
[…] For this reason, we conclude that the relevant constitutional provision is intended to ensure that any general grants, gifts, and devises that are received by the State and are not intended for any other purpose shall be spent for educational purposes rather than explicitly or implicitly creating a cat- egory of “custodial funds” which are subject to executive, rather than legislative, control. Admittedly, some categories of funds are exempt from the state budgetary process as a statutory matter, including educational funds described in N.C.G.S. § 143C-1-3(c) (providing that “funds established for The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions pursuant to the following statutes are exempt from Chapter 143C of the General Statutes and shall be accounted for as provided by those statutes”) and the “trust funds or agency funds” mentioned in N.C.G.S. § 143C-1-1(d)(25). N.C.G.S. § 143C-1-3 defines a number of such funds including governmental, proprietary, and fiduciary and trust funds, with fiduciary funds consisting of “custodial funds” that are defined as “[a]ccounts for resources held by the reporting government in a purely custodial capacity” and that include “fiduciary activities that are not required to be reported in investment trust funds, pensions and other employee benefit trust funds, and private-purpose trust funds, as described in this section.” Id. at § 143C-1-3(a)(8).