Pages 1-279 the
[…] In In re Montgomery, 311 N.C. 101 (1984), this Court construed this language “to mean that in the adjudica- tion stage, the petitioner must prove clearly, cogently, and convincingly the existence of one or more of the grounds for termination listed in [N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111].” Id. at 110, 316 S.E.2d at 252. Only after the peti- tioner has made the requisite showing may the trial court exercise its discretion to find that termination of parental rights is in the best inter- ests of the child. Id. This Court has not addressed whether the trial court must comply with the requirement of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) that “all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence” by affirma- tively stating the standard of proof it applies. However, our Court of Appeals has addressed this issue.