Pages 1-279 the
[…] control, “left the issue of state legislative appropriation of federal block grants for each state to determine,” citing Cooper II, 837 S.E.2d 7, 19 (quoting Lamm II, 738 P.2d at 1169), and that the relevant fed- eral statutes make the State, rather than any executive branch agency or official, the named recipient of the relevant grant funds, citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 5302, 5303 (defining a “State” as “any State of the United States, or any instrumentality thereof approved by the Governor” and authorizing the making of grants to “States, units of general local government, and Indian tribes”); 42 U.S.C. § 300x-64(b)(2) (defining “State” as “each of the several States, the District of Columbia, and each of the territories of the United States”); 42 U.S.C. §§ 701(c)(5)(b), 702(c) (defining “State” as “each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia” and providing that the federal government “shall allot to each State which has transmitted an application [for the funds] . . . an amount determined” by statute).