Pages 1-279 the
[…] This argument is unavailing. This Court has 252 IN THE SUPREME COURT

IN RE R.D. [376 N.C. 244 (2020)] never interpreted N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) to impose such a requirement, and nothing in the statutory text indicates that the General Assembly intended that such express findings be required. By way of contrast, we note that other portions of the Juvenile Code do require explicit factual findings in certain contexts.See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 (2019) (“[T]he court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determi- nation . . . .”) (emphasis added)). The absence of any analogous language in N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) demonstrates that no explicit findings are nec- essary when a trial court deems it appropriate to consider evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Rules of Evidence.