Pages 1-279 the
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 5311 (providing that, “[i]f the Secretary finds . . . that a recipient of assistance under this chapter has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this chapter, the Secretary, until he is satisfied that there is no lon- ger any such failure to comply, shall terminate payments to the recipi- ent under this chapter.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 706(b)(2) (providing that “[t]he Secretary may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, withhold payment of funds to any State which is not using its allotment under this subchapter in accordance with this subchapter.”).6 As a result, we hold

6. The Governor does not argue that the General Assembly appropriated the relevant block grant monies in a manner that violated the underlying federal statutes. 44 IN THE SUPREME COURT

COOPER v.