Pages 1-279 the
[…] IN RE R.D. [376 N.C. 244 (2020)]

[3] BCS also argues that the trial court erred by either minimizing or ignoring altogether the five statutory factors required to be considered in the best interests analysis under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a). Most notably, BCS contends that the trial court failed to sufficiently consider Ryan’s high likelihood of adoption, his lack of a bond with respondent, and whether termination would aid in accomplishing Ryan’s permanent plan of adoption. BCS also claims that the trial court placed too much weight on the statutory “catchall” provision under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a)(6). Section 7B-1110 states, in pertinent part, as follows: In each case, the court shall consider the following crite- ria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. (5) The quality of the relationship between the juve- nile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement. (6) Any relevant consideration. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a). We have held that the five enumerated factors are not exclusive, as subsection (a)(6) expressly authorizes a trial court to rely on any other “relevant consideration” it deems pertinent to the best interests determination.