Pages 1-279 the
[…] At oral argument, counsel for respondent conceded that the trial court heard no evidence from the GAL or any other witness regarding any “harm” associated with adoption as a general proposition. Additionally, although it is true that our Juvenile Code states a prefer- ence for avoiding the dissolution of the biological parent-child relation- ship except when absolutely necessary, see, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100(2) (recognizing “the need to protect all juveniles from the unnecessary sev- erance of a relationship with biological or legal parents”), this does not mean that adoption is contrary to the public policy of our state or that our law deems adoptive parental relationships to be any less valuable than biological parental relationships.