Pages 1-279 the
[…] In support of this proposition, the Governor cites decisions from other jurisdictions, such as Colorado, Oklahoma, and Massachusetts, in which the highest court in the states in question rec- ognized the existence of a category of funds that was not subject to leg- islative appropriation. See Lamm I, 700 P.2d 508, 524–25 (Colo. 1985); Opinion of the Justices to the Senate, 378 N.E.2d 433, 436 (Mass. 1978); In re Okla. ex rel. Dep’t of Transp., 646 P.2d 605, 609–10 (Okla. 1982). According to the Governor, the concept of a “custodial fund” is explicitly recognized in N.C. Const. art. IX, § 6. In addition, the Governor claims that the relevant block grant funds constitute custodial funds given that they are “trust fund[s] or agency fund[s]” as described in N.C.G.S. § 143C-1-1 (defining state funds as “[a]ny moneys including federal funds deposited in the State treasury except moneys deposited in a trust fund or agency fund as described in G.S. 143C-1-3”). The Governor argues that the absence of any federal statutory lan- guage allowing state legislatures to appropriate the block grant funds indicates that Congress did not intend for state legislatures to exercise such authority. See Alcoa S.S. Co. v. Fed. Mar.