Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] The board members did not even have to review Willingham’s materials, and usually don’t debate a case in person; rather, they cast their votes by fax—a process that has be- come known as ‘death by fax.’”). 128 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.047(b) (West 2004) (“The members of the board are not required to meet as a body to perform the members’ duties in clemency mat- ters”). In a 2002 case, a criminal defendant alleged that “only one live clemency hear- ing has been held in the past thirty years.” Lagrone v. Cockrell, No. Civ.A.4:99–CV– 0521–G, 2002 WL 1968246, at *23 (N.D. Tex.