Brooklyn Law Review
[…] 21 Tunney Act, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b)-(h) (1994); see infra Section IV.B for a discus- sion of the legislative history behind the Tunney Act. ' Tunney Act, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b). 231& 24 Id.

' Id. § 16(c). 26 Id. § 16(d). Specifically, § 16(e)-(f) of the Tunney Act reads as follow: (e) Before entering any consent judgment by the United States under this section, the court shall determine that the entry of such judgment is in the public interest. For the purpose of such determination, the court may consider- (1) the competitive impact of such judgment, including termination of alleged violations, provisions for enforcement and modification, duration or relief sought, anticipated effects of alternative remedies actually con- sidered, and any other considerations bearing upon the adequacy of such judgment, (2) the impact of entry of such judgment upon the public generally and 1298 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62: 1293