Brooklyn Law Review
[…] ' It is estimated that Microsoft controls about 85% of the operating system market. Viveca Novak & Don Clark, Microsoft Antitrust Pact Rejected by Federal Judge, WALL ST. J., Feb. 15, 1995, at A3. 6 Complaint, United States v. Microsoft, 159 F.R.D. 318 (D.D.C.) (No. 94-1564) [hereinafter Microsoft 1] (denying entry of consent decree), rev'd, 56 F.3d 1448 (D.C. Cir. 1995). The Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1988), as amended by Act of Nov. 16, 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-588, § 4(a), 104 Stat. 2880, reads as follows: Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty: Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspir- acy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $10,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $350,000, or by im- prisonment not exceeding three years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court. Section 2 states: Monopolizing trade, a felony; penalty: Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $10,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other per- son, $350,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding three years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court. 6 Henry J. Reske, Judge Takes Lead Role in Microsoft Case: In a Controversial Ruling, Sporkin Rejects Antitrust Consent Decree, A.B.A. J., Apr. 1995, at 36. ' Assistant Attorney General Anne Bingaman, who was appointed by President Clinton in 1993 to head the Justice Department's Antitrust