BROWARD OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
[…] Coward was the LHA Board’s contracted Board Attorney. She is not associated with the City or the City Attorney.

RELEVANT GOVERNING AUTHORITY

Public Housing Authorities

Municipal public housing authorities (PHAs) are created by city resolution, and the mayor makes appointments to the PHA, with approval of the governing body. The PHA commissioners must not be employees of the municipality and must include at least one resident who rents in a PHA housing project. The PHA may employ a secretary, who shall be the Executive Director. See generally, Florida States chapter 421.

F.S. § 421.04, Creation of housing authorities, provides in pertinent part:

(1) In each city, as herein defined, there is hereby created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "Housing Authority" of the city; provided, however, that such authority shall not transact any business or exercise its powers hereunder until or unless the governing body of the city by proper resolution shall declare that there is need for an authority to function in such city….