BREACH AND REMEDY FOR THE TENDER OF NONCONFORMING GOODS UNDER THE : AN ECONOMIC APPROACH George L. Priest *
[…] In L. J. Robin- son, Inc. v. Arber Construction Co.,63 the seller tendered fill dirt for use at a construction site. Though a supervisory employee of the buyer was present during each delivery, it was not dis- covered until after 14i loads of dirt had been delivered that the dirt failed to meet contract specifications. The court denied re- jection, finding that the buyer's employee could have inspected and discovered the nonconformities before the dirt had been spread and rolled in place. It is important to note that the source of this holding is not the text of the Code. Although section 2-606 establishes liability for the buyer's delay, it gives the buyer time to consider whether or not he will reject by providing that "acceptance does not oc- cur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect [the goods] ." 6 If "delivery" is defined as the dumping of the dirt at the site, the reasonable time for inspection was practically zero because the dirt was rolled and spread immediately after dump- ing.6 5 On the other hand, delivery might have been defined as the entire process of dumping, rolling and