BREACH AND REMEDY FOR THE TENDER OF NONCONFORMING GOODS UNDER THE : AN ECONOMIC APPROACH George L. Priest *
[…] The buyer's discretion to select the remedy, however, is not wholly unfettered. If he does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership of the

HeinOnline -- 91 Harv. L. Rev. 975 1977-1978 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9x :960

tendered goods, the buyer is deemed to have accepted them under section 2-6o6. Moreover, the buyer must notify the seller of rejection within a reasonable time after delivery or tender.82 Even after rejection is effective, the seller may cure a defective tender, as discussed below." Although a buyer has been denied rejection, he still may re- cover damages under section 2-714. His recovery, however, is limited by section 2-607(3) to cases in which he has notified the seller of the defects within "a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach." These "notice" and "reasonable time" requirements are textually quite similar to the requirements for effective rejection.