TEXAS UNIVERSITY SYSTEM
[…] A. No person may skate or use a skateboard on or in any university building, structure, stairway, elevated sidewalk, access ramp, step, retaining wall, handrail, mall, bench or other architectural element.

B. Skates and skateboards are prohibited on streets or in parking areas.

C. Skates and skateboards must be operated in a controlled and safe manner. Such individuals must yield the right-of-way to pedestrians, bicyclists, motor vehicles and any device designed to assist in the transportation of persons with disabilities.

XIV. Lost and Found

A. V.T.C.A., Education Code, Section 51.213, "Abandoned Personal Property,” states: "The governing board of each state institution of higher education, including public junior colleges, is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations providing for the disposition of abandoned and unclaimed personal property coming into the possession of the campus security personnel where the personal property is not being held as evidence to be used in any pending criminal case."

B. All abandoned personal property should be turned-in to the University Police Department.