Canadian Journal of Family Law
[…] 220 CANADIAN JOURNAL OF FAMILY LAW [VOL. 27, 2011]

instance, Virginia’s statute employs a time restriction to curtail when a posthumously conceived child can legally participate in an intestacy. Virginia law provides at section 20-158(B) that an egg or sperm donor whose gametic material subsequently results in the creation of an embryo but dies before that embryo is implanted, is not the parent of the resulting child unless “implantation occurs before notice of the death can reasonably be communicated to the physician persforming the procedure” or “the person consents to be a parent in writing executed before the implantation.”306 If this provision were taken alone, it would “leave open the possibility of recognizing in [an after- born] child any of the various rights that stem from a parental relationship”.307