THE ACT OF 1974: AN OVERVIEW
[…] If collection and maintenance of material bear on the right to privacy, and if agency use of information is governed by some standard of due process, then the

99. Privacy Act § 3(e) (6), 5 U.S.C.A. 552a(e) (6) (Supp. 1976). 100. Privacy Act § 3(e)(7), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(e) (7) (Supp. 1976). 101. Privacy Act H9 3(e)(9)-(10), 5 U.S.C.A. H9 552a(e)(9)-(10)(Supp. 1976). 102. Privacy Act § 3(e)(11), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(e)(11) (Supp. 1976). 103. Privacy Act § 3(i), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(i) (Supp. 1976). 104. The general exemption section of the statute provides that "[t]he head of [a qualifying] agency may promulgate rules . . . to exempt any system of records within the agency from any part of this section except subsections (b), (c)(1) and (2), (e)(4)(A) through (F), (e)(6), (7), (9), (10), and (11), and (i). . . ." Privacy Act § 3(j), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(j) (Supp. 1976). 105. Privacy Act § 3(d)(1), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(d)(1) (Supp. 1976). 106. Privacy Act § 3(c) (3), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(c) (3) (Siipp. 1976). 107. Privacy Act § 3(d) (2), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(d) (2) (Supp. 1976). 108. Privacy Act § 3(g), 5