THE ACT OF 1974: AN OVERVIEW
[…] See Duncan, The Impact of Privacy Legislation on the FederalStatistical System, 3 REv. Pun. DATA USE 51, 53 (Jan. 1975). For example, if a statistical exploration of the relationship between Social Security applications and receipt of other federal aid is desired, the agency should not be required to obtain the permission of every individual. See id. Subsection 3(k) (4) of the Act exempts records maintained solely for statistical purposes, Privacy Act § 3(k) (4), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(k) (4); see Project, supra note 3, at 1336; however, not all records which would prove useful for statistical purposes could meet the strict definition of "statistical record" contained in subsection 3(a) (6): "the term 'statistical record' means a record in a system of records maintained for statistical research or reporting purposes only and not used in whole or in part in making any determination about an identifiable individual .... " Privacy Act § 3(a) (6), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(a) (6) (Supp. 1976) (emphasis added). 17. The term "individual" as defined in the Act, Privacy Act § 3(a) (2), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(a) (2) (Supp. 1976), is used throughout the Act.