THE ACT OF 1974: AN OVERVIEW
[…] Construction of this clause had resulted in a test which in general asked only if the files were properly designated as investigatory files. Exemption would be permitted if the files were compiled in relation to any occurrence which could be described as an enforcement proceeding. See Weisberg v. United States Dep't of Justice, 489 F.2d 1195 (D.C. Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 416 U.S. 993 (1974); Bristol-Myers Co. v. United States, 424 F.2d 935 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 824 (1970). 130. Privacy Act § 3(k) (2), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(k) (2) (Sapp. 1976). 131. Id. 132. Privacy Act § 3(k)(3), 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(k)(3) (Supp. 1976). 133. The exemption applies if the system is "maintained in connection with providing protective services to the President of the United States or other individuals pursuant to section 3056 of title 18 . . ." Id. DUKE LAW JOURNAL (Vol. 1976:301 emphasis on location, as discussed above in the CIA context,13 4 is misguided in that it ignores the type of record involved.