Shared Equity Homeownership State Policy Review
[…] Below is summary information on sample deed restriction / covenant authorizing legislation from the states reviewed:

• Vermont - Title 27, Chapter 5, section 610 of the Vermont statutes 2 authorizes housing subsidy covenants. It addresses the duration of covenants, stating that they may be perpetual or limited to a designated period of time. It also addresses the types of restrictions that may be included in a covenant, including restrictions on resale price and the income of the homebuyer.

• Maine - Title 33, Chapter 6, Section121 of the Maine state code 3 defines affordable housing covenants. The statute allows a “qualified” entity, such as a government agency or nonprofit, that is “committed to providing opportunities for lower income or moderate-income households to obtain affordable housing” to control resale prices and the amount of home price appreciation provided to the homebuyer through the use of covenant.