NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] Id.§ 400.27(9)(b). 116Id. § 400.27(9)(c).

"L N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 400.27(9)(d) (McKinney 1995). HIld. § 400.27(9)(e). 19 Id.§ 400.27(9)(f). 120Id. § 400.27(3). At the sentencing proceeding, "the aggravating factor or factors proved at trial shall be deemed established beyond a reasonable doubt..." and will not be re-litigated. Id. 121Id. § 400.27(7)(c). 122N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 400.27(7)(a) (McKinney 1995) (noting that terrorism is generally defined as any attempt to coerce a government or civilian population through intimidation or murder). 123 Id. § 400.27(7)(b).