DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] Wood Group, 6:16-cr-145 (W.D. La. 2016); Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Company to Pay $9.5 Million for False Reporting of Safety Inspections and Clean Water Act Violations That Led to Explosion in Gulf of Mexico (Feb. 23, 2017). The reports claimed that certain safety inspections were performed on offshore platforms when, in fact, they were never done. 34 See 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.101–250.197. 35 United States v. Moss, 872 F.3d 304, 310–12 (5th Cir. 2017). 36 Id. at 309. 37 Id. at 312.

186 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice March 2020 43 U.S.C. § 1350(c)(1) for his own negligent, grossly negligent, or intentional violation of OCSLA regulations “designed to protect health, safety, or the environment or conserve natural resources.” The court left open the possibility that the BSEE could update the regulations to clarify that the regulations, and the penalties for violating them, apply to contractors and other persons, noting, “we assume arguendo, without deciding, that [the OCSLA] may expose contractors and subcontractors