DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] While none involved worker safety issues in the conventional sense, they did address extreme risks to emergency personnel who responded to underlying fire/hazardous material incidents. United States v. Fargas involved an explosion and fire at a large cocaine manufacturing facility in rural upstate New York that nearly triggered a catastrophic detonation that would have undoubtedly killed or injured numerous emergency

47 Id. 48 See id. at 1018; 42 U.S.C. § 6928(f)(1)(C) (“A person’s state of mind is knowing with respect to—(C) a result of his conduct, if he is aware or believes that his conduct is substantially certain to cause danger of death or serious bodily injury.”). 49 Elias, 269 F.3d at 1018. 50 Id. (citing WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INT’L DICTIONARY 1175 (1986)). 51 Id. 52 Id. at 1018–19.

March 2020 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 157

response personnel.53 United States v.