CAPITAL : DEFENSE OVERVIEW
[…] App. -- San Antonio 1982, no pet.)(reduced from $150,000.00 to $50,000.00).

D. Jurisdiction Of The District Court

1. The district court lacked jurisdiction to order defendant held without bond on the oral motion of the state where there was no indictment yet, and the magistrate had set bond in the amount of $50,000.00. Jurisdic- tion was still in the justice court. Ex parte

2 Capital Murder : Defense Overview Chapter 29

Mapula, 538 S.W. 2d 794, 794-95 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976).

E. Statutory Entitlement To Bail Where State Receives Continuances

1. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.12 (Vernon 1989) provides:

If a defendant in a capital case demands a trial, and it appears that more than one continuance has been granted to the State, and that the defendant has not before applied for a continu- ance, he shall be entitled to be admitted to bail, unless it be made to appear to the satis- faction of the court that a material witness of the State had been prevented from attendance by the procurement of the defendant or some person acting in his behalf.

2. Where appellant was indicted for capital murder in both Travis and Hidalgo counties, he was entitled to bail in Hidalgo County after the state was granted two continuances in Travis County. Walker v. State, 629 S.W.2d 199, 201 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1982, pet. ref'd).