NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Harward, 173 Md. 339, 196 AtI. 318 (1938), and where the husband was trying to evade liability for support payments on the ground that he was not the father, State v. Campo, 233 N.C. 79, 62 S.E.2d 500 (1950). In the principal case the Court also noted that the testimony would have no tendency to bastardize the child at law because G.S. § 50-11 provides that "no judgment of divorce shall render illegitimate any child in esse, or begotten of the body of the wife during coverture." "' G.S. § 8-56 also provides that neither sjouse "shall be compellable to dis- close any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage." The defendant in the principal case also objected to the testimony as a violation of this statutory provision. The Court held, however, that since the testimony of the husband was voluntary it was not within the prohibition. Thus the Court affirmed the rule in Hagedorn v.