Copyright 2011 by Northwestern University School of Law Printed in U.S.A. Northwestern University Law Review Vol. 105, No. 3
[…] Chris Sagers, Much Ado About Possibly Pretty Little: McCarran-Ferguson Repeal in the Health Care Reform Effort, 28 YALE L. & POL’Y REV. 325, 325 (2010). But Congress removed the repealing language from the final health care bill. See James M. Burns, McCarran-Ferguson Act’s Antitrust Ex- emption Dodges Another Attempt at Repeal, INS. ANTITRUST ALERT (Williams Mullen, Wash., D.C.), July 2010, available at http://www.williamsmullen.com/insurance-antitrust-alert-july-2010/. 13 See, e.g., Clayton Act, § 6, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (providing that the “labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce” and that the Act permits labor organizations to carry out their legi- timate objectives); Clayton Act, § 20, 29 U.S.C. § 52 (2006) (prohibiting the prevention of collective activity by employees relating to disputes concerning terms or conditions of employment); Norris- LaGuardia Act of 1932, 29