University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Those are the portions of the body most frequently revealed in national magazines, art collections, and other material readily available to minors. Indeed, the nude pin-ups of

324 See text accompanying note 302 supra. 325 HAWAII REV. STAT. tit. 37, § 712-1210(6) (Special Supp. 1972) (visual repre- sentation of "person of the age of puberty or older... with less than a fully opaque covering of his or her genitals and pubic area"); IOWA CODE ANN. § 725.1(1) (Supp. 1975) ("depicting... the genitals"); NEV. REV. STAT. § 201.261 (1973) (the "showing of the human male or female genitals or pubic area"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-27.1-01 (8) (Special Supp. 1975) ("lewd exhibition of the male or female genitals"); W. VA. CODE ANN.