University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] ORE. REV. STAT. §§ 167.060(3), .065 (1974). See also R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-31-10 (Supp. 1974) (prohibiting the "showing" of obscene matter, but also adding the "display" pro- vision quoted in note 387 infra). 387See NEV. REV. STAT. §§ 201.265(1)-(2) (1973) ("[e]xhibits for sale ... in such a manner or location as to allow a minor to view, read, hear or examine any... printed matter.., or sound recording.., which contains any matter" that depicts "nudity, sexual conduct, or sado-masochistic abuse and is harmful to minors"); ORE. REV. STAT. § 167.080 (1974) (quoted in the text accompanying note 388 inlra); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-31-10 (Supp. 1974) ("display at newsstands or any other business establishment frequented by minors.., or where said minors are or may be invited as a part of the general public any pornographic motion picture, or... [other material] the cover or content of which exploits, is devoted to, or is princi- pally made up of descriptions or depictions" of sexual excitement, masturbation, inter- course, erotic fondling, and nudity). See also PROPOSED ARiz. CRIM. CODE § 3507 (Ariz.