University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Value exists in the expression of ideas without regard to the community's evaluation of those ideas. 12 The reference to a "seri- ous" value is necessary only to ensure that the communication of ideas is a basic aspect of the work. 128 While obscene material seeks essen-

120See Lockhart, supra note 117, at 555 (describing Miller's failure to include "some general expression such as 'other social value'" as a "critical deficiency in the opinion"). Compare UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-10-1201(11)(iii) (Supp. 1975) ("seri- ous value includes only serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value for minors") (emphasis added). 121 413 U.S. at 25 n.7. 122 See Hunsaker, The 1973 Obscenity-Pornography Decisions, 11 SAN DIEGO L. REV. 906, 914 (1974). 123 See Leventhal, supra note 115, at 1264-65. 124 413 U.S. at 23 (emphasis added). 125 Id. at 20 (quoting 354 U.S. at 484). 2 1 6 1d. at 35-36.