University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The Oregon offense is a class A mis- demeanor, but the statute permits a $10,000 maximum fine rather than the usual $1,000 maximum for Class A misdemeanors. See also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 80.00 (McKinney Supp. 1975), discussed in note 483 infra. 482 See PROPOSED MICH. CRIM. CODE § 6310 (Mich. State Bar 1967). The current Michigan provision permits maximum imprisonment of one year and a maximum fine of $1,000. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 750. 343a, .343e (1968). 483 PROPOSED MICH. CRIM. CODE § 6305, Comment, at 483 (Mich. State Bar 1967). New York follows a similar approach for all felonies (including dissemination of obscene materials to minors). See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 80.00 (1975) (permitting fine not to exceed "double the amount of the defendant's gain from the commission of the crime"). People v. Mature Enterprises, Inc., 76 Misc. 2d 660, 352 N.Y.S.2d 346 (Sup. Ct. App. T. 1974), aff'g 73 Misc. 2d 773, 343 N.Y.S.2d 934 (Crim Ct.