University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The term "masturbation" is often taken to refer only to self-stimulation, although supra, only two did not refer explicitly to depictions of sado-masochistic abuse. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:115-1.7 (Supp. 1975); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-31-10 (Supp. 1974). Both of these provisions would reach many depictions of sado-masochistic abuse since each contains a broad nudity provision (extending to the exposure of the geni- tals, pubic area, buttocks, and female breast). 270 Cf. notes 257-59 and accompanying text supra. 271See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. § 201.262 (1973); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 235.20(5) (McKinney Supp. 1975); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-10-1201(9) (Supp. 1975). 272 See, e.g., HAWAII REV. STAT. tit. 37, § 712-1210(9) (Special Supp. 1972) ("flagel- lation or torture by or upon a person as an act of sexual stimulation or gratifica- tion"); Ky. REV. STAT. § 531.010(4) (Cum. Supp. 1974) ("flagellation... for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification"); cf. IOWA CODE ANN. § 725.1(5) (Cum.