University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Moreover, even assuming a very narrow construction of the term "depiction," some materials might clearly constitute depiction of sexual intercourse and yet still be presented in a manner that would prevent them from falling within the tripartite test as adapted to minors (e.g., in artistic works). 26OSee, e.g., HAWAII REV. STAT. tit. 37, § 712-1210(7) (Special Supp. 1972); Ky. REV. STAT. § 531.010(4) (Cum. Supp. 1974); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 235.20(3) (McKin- ney Supp. 1975) ("sexual conduct" includes "homosexuality, sexual intercourse, or physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person be a female, breast"). 261 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.01 (A) (Page 1975). Bestiality is included in a separate category of encompassed sexual conduct under the Ohio provision. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.01(E)(3) (Page 1975). 262 A similar approach is taken in two of the state statutes examined.