University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See also OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.31(B) (Page 1975) (parental status is an affirmative defense to giving a child material "harmful" (i.e., obscene) for minors, but not to giving a child material that is obscene for adults). See also VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-391(d) (1975) (no specific exemption, but exemption suggested by reference to misrepresentation of parental status). See Note, Proposed Changes in Statutory Regulation of Obscenity in Virginia, 57 VA. L. REV. 1636, 1650 n.58 (1971). 401 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 313.2(a) (West Supp. 1976) ("Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any parent or guardian from distributing any harmful matter to his child or ward or permitting his child or ward to attend an exhibition of any harmful matter if the child or ward is accompanied by him."); HAWAII REV. STAT. tit. 37, § 712-1215(2) (Special Supp. 1972) ("does not apply to a parent, guardian, or other person in loco parentis to the minor"); IOWA CODE ANN. § 725.2 (Supp. 1975) (statute applicable to "[alny person, other than the parent or guardian of the minor"). 402 See OHIO REV.