William Mitchell Law Review
[…] A. Other States Minnesota's statutory scheme is not unique. Other states which also recognize that their consumer fraud statutes create a more liberal cause of action than common law fraud hold that ac- tual reliance is not a necessary element in a damage action.

165. State ex rel. Humphrey v. Philip Morris Inc., 551 N.W.2d 490, 492 (Minn. 1996) (emphasis added). 166. Id. at 495. 167. State ex rel. Humphrey v. Alpine Air Prods., Inc., 500 N.W.2d 788, 790 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992). 168. MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subd. 3a (1998) ("[A]ny person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages...."). 169. See infra notes 171-81 and accompanying text. 170. See infta notes 182-225 and accompanying text.

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 1999 29 WilliamWILLIAM Mitchell Law MITCHELL Review, Vol. 25,LAW Iss. 2 REVIEW[1999], Art. 13 [Vol. 25