William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 74. Id. subd. 1 (emphasis added). In addition, subdivision 2 of this section gives the attorney general the power to investigate and take action against any per- son "violating any of the statutes specifically mentioned in subdivision 1 or any other laws respecting unfair, discriminatory, or other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade." Id. subd. 2 (emphasis added). 75. See id. subd. 3. See also infra notes 111-25 and accompanying text (discuss- ing remedies available under section 8.31). 76. MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subd. 3a. 77. See id. (stating that court may award any of the remedies, including dam- ages, "[i]n any action brought by the attorney general pursuant to this section"); see also State ex rel. Humphrey v. Ri-Mel Inc., 417 N.W.2d 102, 112 (Minn. Ct. App. 1987) (explaining that subdivision 3a, which expressly provides for damages, "gov- erns the remedies available to the attorney general if he brings an action pursuant to Minn.