William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 4. MINN. STAT. §§ 325F.68-.70 (1998) ("the Consumer Fraud Act"). The plaintiffs alleged that the tobacco industry violated section 325F.69, subd. 1 of the Minnesota Statutes, which provides:

The act, use, or employment by any person of any fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice, with the intent that others rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been mis- led, deceived, or damaged thereby, is enjoinable as provided herein.

Id. § 325F.69, subd. 1. 5. MINN. STAT. §§ 325D.09-.16 (1998). The plaintiffs alleged violations of Minnesota Statutes section 325D.13, which states "[nio person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality, ingredients or origin of such merchandise." MINN. STAT. § 325D.13. 6. MINN. STAT. § 325F.67 (1998) ("the False Advertising Statute"). The False Advertising Statute provides: