William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Id. 7. MINN. STAT. §§ 325D.43-.48 (1998) ("the Deceptive Trade Practices Act"). The plaintiffs alleged violations of section 325D.44, subd. 1, which provides in relevant part:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person: ... (5) represents that goods or services have ... characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits....

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 1999 3 WilliamWILLIAM Mitchell Law MITCHELL Review, Vol. 25,LAW Iss. 2 REVIEW[1999], Art. 13 [Vol. 25