William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 98. See MINN. STAT. § 325F.69, subd. 3 (1998) (stating that advertising media is liable where it "has either knowledge of the false, misleading or deceptive char- acter of the advertisement or a financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised merchandise."); MINN. STAT. § 325D.46, subd. la (1998) (stating that publishers, broadcasters or printers are liable "if the persons have either knowl- edge of the deceptive trade practice or a financial interest in the goods or services being deceptively offered for sale."). 99. See Ramson v. Layne, 668 F. Supp. 1162, 1166-67 (N.D. Ill. 1997) (finding actor Lloyd Bridges liable under an Illinois statute of deceptive trade for his in- volvement in "endorsing" the purchase of questionable mortgage notes). 100. See State ex rel. Corbin v.