William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Id. 72. See MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subd. 1 (1998). 73. See id. subd. 1-3a.

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 1999 15 WilliamWILLIAM Mitchell Law MITCHELL Review, Vol. 25,LAW Iss. 2 REVIEW[1999], Art. 13 [Vol. 25

and assist in the enforcement of those laws as in this sec- tion provided. 74

The attorney general is entitled to seek an injunctionj and civil penalties for each violation of the laws enumerated in this section.75 Section 8.31, subdivision 3a, also creates a private right of action. The statute permits any "person" injured by a violation of the con- sumer protection statutes to sue for "damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court."76 The attorney general may also bring an action for damages under this subdivision.77 Case law indicates that "person" is broadly defined, and Min- nesota courts have not limited those who may sue to individual consumers.78 Rather, the statutes apply to transactions involving di- verse types of