The French Revolution 2.0:
[…] One can envision ways that the copyright law could be modified to permit such prosecution. But, it is the legislature, not the Court which is to define a crime, and ordain its punishment.

Id. at 545. 138 Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (1994) ("TRIPS") at § 5, Article 61. 139 Criminal Copyright Improvement Act of 1995, S. 1122, 104th Cong. § 2(b) (1995). 140 No Electronic Theft (NET) Act, Pub. L. No. 105-47, 111 Stat 2678 (1997), (17 U.S.C. §§ 101, 506, 507; 18 U.S.C. §§ 2319, 2320; 28 U.S.C. § 1498). 141 The NET Act also states that:

Any person who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, if the infringement was committed . . . (B) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000; or (C) by the distribution of a work being prepared for commercial distribution, by making it available on a computer network accessible to members of the public, if such person knew or should have known that the work was intended for commercial distribution.