STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] Ct. App. 2015). Cortes created quite a commotion among all entities that constituted moving parts of the Florida workers’ compensation machine by pronouncing the FWCA, in its present form, facially unconstitutional. 2014 WL 6685226, at *10. Although issued by the lowest tier of the state’s court hierarchy, the ruling undertook to overturn the comprehensive statutory scheme that had withstood constitutional challenges since the dawn of the twentieth century. 100. Cortes, 2014 WL 6685226, at *2, 4 (citations and quotation marks omitted). 101. Compare, e.g.,FLA.STAT. § 440.15(1) (1971), with FLA.STAT. § 440.15(1) (1973) (retaining, unchanged, the provision that “[i]n case of total disability adjudged to be permanent, sixty per cent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total disability” (emphasis added)); FLA.STAT. § 440.15(2) (1971), with FLA.STAT. § 440.15(2) (1973) (retaining, unchanged, the provision that “[i]n case of disability total in character but temporary in quality, sixty per cent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, not to exceed three hundred and fifty weeks” (emphasis added)); FLA.STAT. § 440.15(3) (1971), with FLA. STAT. § 440.15(3) (1973) (retaining, unchanged, the provision that “[i]n case of disability partial in 134 Stetson Law Review [Vol. 45 considerably weakens the quid pro quo justification of workers’