STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] Further, because employers and employees could no longer decline the mandatory coverage, Sections 440.07 and 440.08 were repealed.69 After the 1970 amendments, the only route to seek compensation for work-related physical, mental, and financial injuries was through Chapter 440’s “Exclusiveness of liability” provision.70 This time around, Section 440.11, which read that “[t]he liability of an employer . . . shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee,”71 really meant what it preached. The 1971 Legislature further reinforced the message by denouncing any agreements by the employee