STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] They may know the laws that prohibit discrimination or protect individual rights, but they are likely unversed, if not skeptical or even hostile, to collective rights. Take, for example, the views on labor

33. 29 U.S.C. § 154(a) (2012) (stating that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize the Board to appoint individuals for the purpose of . . . economic analysis”). 34. JAMES A. GROSS,THE RESHAPING OF THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD: NATIONAL LABOR POLICY IN TRANSITION 1937–1947, at 219–21 (State Univ. of N.Y. Press 1981). 35. 532 U.S. 706, 720 (2001). 36. Id. 28 Stetson Law Review [Vol. 45 law of Judge Edith Brown Clement who