UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION 10 16 2014 OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES Washington, D.C.
[…] (Barlaz, Tr. 2219; Sahu, Tr. 1752-54, 1926-27, 1943-44; see also

Barber, Tr. 2027). Therefore, because ECM’s representations about biodegradability are backed by competent and reliable scientific evidence the sufficiency of which is accepted by the three leading experts who testified for ECM, there is not a preponderance of evidence necessary to prove that the four “biodegradable” claims are legally actionable as deceptive under governing law and precedent. 16 C.F.R. § 3.43 (a) (“Counsel representing the Commission . . . shall have the burden of proof, but the proponent of any factual proposition shall be required to sustain the burden of proof with respect thereto.”).

2. ECM’s Additive, Which Is Melted into and Fused with the Base Plastic, Chemically Alters the Conventional Plastic

Complaint Counsel argues that conventional plastics are not biodegradable because they