Marquette Sports Law Review Volume 19 Article 10 Issue 1 Fall
[…] 211. Id. at 543-45 (citations omitted). 212. See Hilary Joy Hatch, On Your Mark, Get Set, Stop! Drug-Testing Appeals in the InternationalAmateur Athletic Federation,16 LOY. L.A. INT'L & COMP. L.J. 537, 564 n. 180 (1994). 213. Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act, 36 U.S.C. §§ 220501-220529 (1998). 214. Id. § 220502(a). 215. Id. § 220503(4). 2008] THE BODY AND THE LAW

over "all matters pertaining to United States participation in [those games], 216 including representation of the United States in the games." These purposes indicate that the USOC is the representative of the United States government in the Olympic arena, and the Ted Stevens Act directly states that "[t]he USOC may represent the United States as its national Olympic committee in relations with the International Olympic Committee and