Political Profiteering: How Forest City Enterprises Makes Private Profits at the Expense of America’s Taxpayers
[…] Cantone and myself on the politics and the goings-on from a political perspective of what was going on in Yonkers.

Q. Other than producing Sandy Annabi’s vote, are you aware of any value Zehy Jereis added to Forest City Ratner?

A. No.127

The other FCR executive handling the Ridge Hill development’s lobbying efforts was Scott Cantone. Cantone also testified that FCR hired Jereis and paid him in order to get Annabi to change her vote:

Q. Approximately, how much was Mr. Jereis paid on the $60,000 contract before the investigation began?

123 Id. at 972. 124 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(2) (“Whoever corruptly gives, offers, or agrees to give anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an agent of an organization or of a State, local or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof, in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving anything of value of $5,000 or more; shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both”). 125 Indictment, supra note 115, ¶ 39. 126 Press Release, USAO, SDNY, supra note 116 (“Shortly after ANNABI changed her vote on the Ridge Hill Project, JEREIS received the promised consulting contract from Forest City Ratner worth $60,000 over one year.”). 127 Transcript of Record, supra note