Political Profiteering: How Forest City Enterprises Makes Private Profits at the Expense of America’s Taxpayers
[…] None of these FTE positions, however, qualify for EB-5 job creation purposes. According to Norman Oder, a prominent blogger and community activist, Bruce Ratner claimed that FTE workers would be employed “up to 30 hours” a week; Oder estimates the number to be closer to around 23-25. See Norman Oder, Ratner, Bloomberg Provoke Little Skepticism About “2,000 Jobs” Announcement, ATLANTIC YARDS REPORT (Apr. 27, 2012), http://atlanticyardsreport.blogspot.com/2012/04/ratner-bloomberg-provoke-little.html; see also Oder, supra note80. 85 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(f)(1) and (j)(4)(i). A “direct job” is understood as “full time employment” of a minimum of 35 working hours per week. Id. § 204.6(e). 86 See supra note 41 and accompanying text. 87 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(2) (“It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities (including security-based swaps) or any security-based swap agreement by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or indirectly to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading[.]”); see, e.g., Complaint at 18 ¶57, Sec. Exch. Comm. v. A Chicago Convention Center, LLC (N.D. Ill.