Political Profiteering: How Forest City Enterprises Makes Private Profits at the Expense of America’s Taxpayers
[…] A. Yes. It was unusual because it includes services to both the retail division and government of public affairs of division.

Q. Let's review the agreement. First of all, who from your company was Mr. Jereis supposed to report to?

A. According to the agreement, he was supposed to report directly to Bruce Bender, Richard Pesin and Scott Cantone.

Q. Can you just explain, generally, what is it that Mr. Jereis was supposed to be doing in connection with this consulting contract?

128 Id. at 987-88. 129 Id. at 975, 1174. 130 18 U.S.C. § 666(c) (“This section does not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business.”). 131 Section 666 applies to bribes and after-the-fact payments known as gratuities. United States v.