STATE OF CALIFORNIA-5TATE AND CONSUMER SERVICES AGENCY ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Governor
[…] 10 exercising its licensing, regulatory and disciplinary functions. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 18602.1.)

11 In Khan v. Medical Board o/California (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1834, a doctor challenged

12 the Medical Board's revocation ofhis approval to supervise physician's assistants and stayed

13 revocation and three years' probation imposed against his physician's and surgeon's certification,

14 arguing he had not known a physician assistant he hired was not licensed. (Id. at pp. 1837, 1844.)

15 The Court of Appeal held the doctor violated Business and Professions Code section 2264. (Id. at

16 p. 1837.) At the time ofthe violation, section 2264 provided, "[t]he employing, directly or

17 indirectly, the aiding, or the abetting of any unlicensed person ... to engage in the practice of

18 medicine or any other mode of treating the sick or afflicted which requires a license to practice

19 constitutes unprofessional conduct." (Id. at p. 1838.) Applying the general rule of statutory

20 construction "to give effect to statutes according to the usual, ordinary import ofthe language

21 used in them" and noting that the purpose of section 2264 is public protection, the Court of