STATE OF CALIFORNIA-5TATE AND CONSUMER SERVICES AGENCY ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Governor
[…] See Bradpiece v. State Bar, 10 Cal. 3d 742 (1974). 28

9 Opposition to Petition for Reconsideration ~FCALIFORNIA-STATEAI'IL-CONSUM1r~ESI .;.NCY r~:)· AANOLDSCHWARZENEGGER. Governor

Slate of. cALIFORNIA STATE ATHLETIC COMMISSION" California' Q~, Department of 2005 EVERGREEN S1REET, SUITE 20 10 SACRAMENTO, CA 95815 . r.,Sumer INTERNET: www.dca.ca.goY/csac .am (916) 263-2195 FAX (916) 263-2197

January 27, 2009

Antonio Margarita 208 Clogston Drive La Puente, CA 91746

Re: Suspension Order

Dear Mr. Margarito:

Pursuant to California Business and Professions Code section 18842. your license as a professional boxer is temporarily suspended pending final determination of your case by the California State Athletic Commission rCommission"). Section, 18842 allows temporary suspension by the Commission when "the action is necessary to protect the public welfare or is in the best interest of boxing or martial arts."

This action is taken because of your recent participation in what appears to be a violation of rule 323. Rule 323 limits the use of gauze and tape on an athlete's hands and requires that both - contestants be represented while the gauze and tape are applied.