provided by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] 460 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 61:419

lators may appear and be heard on any issue in a case; however, these entities may not appeal from any judgment, order, or decree in the case, because the Code treats them as “intervening parties,” not “parties in interest.”276 In addi- tion, § 1165 explicitly requires the court and the trustee in a railroad reorgani- zation to “consider the public interest in addition to the interests of the debtor, creditors, and equity security holders.”277 The legislative history indicates that this provision exists because the public interest “is an important factor in rail- road reorganization, which distinguishes [it] from other business reorganiza- tions.”278 Finally, § 1166 provides an organizing principle of sorts for railroad