provided by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] Congress’s treatment of railroad reorganizations in bankruptcy

[https://perma.cc/KK7X-47A6] (describing this process in the context of a recent railroad reorganiza- tion). 276 11 U.S.C. § 1164. 277 Id. § 1165. 278 S. REP. NO. 95-989, at 133 (1978), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5919. 279 11 U.S.C. § 1166. 280 Id. 281 See, e.g., id. § 1167 (providing that “neither the court nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of employees of the debtor established by a collective bargaining agreement that is subject to the Railway Labor Act”); id. § 1170 (requiring the trustee to apply for abandonment with the STB if abandonment would normally require the Board’s approval outside of bankruptcy); id. § 1172(b) (articulating specific provisions for seeking the STB’s approval in the event of a new entity taking over the debtor’s