Version 15 June 2018 T-CY(2017)10 Strasbourg, France
[…] . In the UK, in April 2015 it became a criminal offence with a maximum of two years imprisonment to share private sexual photographs or videos without the subject’s consent with the intent of causing distress to those targeted. In September 2016 it was announced that more than 200 people had been prosecuted since the law came into effect.

. The USA criminalises “cyberstalking” in 18 US Code Section 2261A(2): “Whoever -- (2) with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that— (A) places that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A); or (B) causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A), shall be punished …” The USA also has a specific provision on “extortion involving computers” (18 US Code Section 1030(a)(7)) which includes threats to cause damage to a computer or threats to obtain information from a protected computer.