SUMMARY OF MAJOR FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT LAWS AFFECTING CHURCHES
[…] The school will then

33 O.C.G.A. § 39-1-1.

34 O.C.G.A. § 39-2-9.

35 O.C.G.A. § 39-2-21.

36 O.C.G.A. § 39-2-17.

37 O.C.G.A. § 39-2-11.

26 ©2015 Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP. All rights reserved. issue an employment certificate. If the minor is between the ages of 12 and 16 the certificate must show the true age of the minor and “that such minor is not less than 12 years of age and is physically fit to engage in the employment sought to be obtained.”38 Where the minor is age 16 or older, the certificate must state that the minor “is fully 16 years of age.” The school must also issue an identification card to each minor age 16 or older certifying that the minor is eligible for employment.39