Edward B. Zukoski Earthjustice 1400 Glenarm Place, Suite 300 , CO 80202 (303) 996-9622 Fax: (303) 623-8083 [email protected]
[…] environmental document” concerning the proposed action. 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(b). Here, Appellants submitted written comments to BLM on its preliminary EA, and submitted subsequent supplemental comments, and submitted comments and appealed the Final EIS upon which the BLM relies to support its decision.25 High Country Citizens’ Alliance, WildEarth Guardians, Sierra Club, and Rocky Mountain

Wild are thus “parties to the case.”

Second, the Appellants will “be adversely affected” by Lease Modifications COC-1362 &

COC67232. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(a). To demonstrate that one will be adversely affected, a party must show that it has a “legally cognizable interest” and that “the decision on appeal has caused or is substantially likely to cause injury to that interest.” Id. § 4.410(d). This requisite “interest” can be established by cultural, recreational, or aesthetic uses, as well as enjoyment of the public lands. See, e.g.,

Colo. Envtl. Coal., 171 IBLA 256, 260-61 (2007) (hiking in area impacted sufficient to establish required

“interest”); Wyo.