Edward B. Zukoski Earthjustice 1400 Glenarm Place, Suite 300 , CO 80202 (303) 996-9622 Fax: (303) 623-8083 [email protected]
[…] The purpose of NEPA ... is to require agencies ... to take notice of these values as an integral part of the decisionmaking process.

Wyo. Outdoor Council v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 351 F. Supp. 2d 1232, 1260 (D. Wyo. 2005).

For all of these reasons, the public interest favors granting a stay in this case.

217 The law, and federal courts, require that agencies complete NEPA documentation before deciding to take a federal action. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” (emphasis added)); see also Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. at 349 (“Simply by focusing the agency’s attention on the environmental consequences of a proposed project, NEPA ensures that important effects will not be overlooked or underestimated only to be discovered after resources have