Edward B. Zukoski Earthjustice 1400 Glenarm Place, Suite 300 , CO 80202 (303) 996-9622 Fax: (303) 623-8083 [email protected]
[…] To the extent the lease modifications influence mining on adjacent private and federal lands, mining these adjacent coal reserves are indirect effects of the action for purposes of ESA consultation. Cf. Nat’l

Wildlife Fed’n v. Coleman, 529 F.2d at 374.

3. BLM And The Other Action Agencies Failed To Designate A Lead Agency.

When a federal action involves multiple federal agencies, “the consultation and conference responsibilities may be fulfilled through a lead agency.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.07. Utilizing this provision requires the lead agency to notify the Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”). “The Director shall be notified of the designation in writing by the lead agency.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.07. See also Nat’l Wilderness Inst. v.

U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 2005 WL 691775, *13 (D.D.C. 2005) (relying on EPA’s notification to

NMFS that it would be the designated lead federal agency). Nothing in the Lease Modifications BA or