Edward B. Zukoski Earthjustice 1400 Glenarm Place, Suite 300 , CO 80202 (303) 996-9622 Fax: (303) 623-8083 [email protected]
[…] 27 The FEIS acknowledges that road and MDW pad construction for coal mining will, inter alia, destroy habitat through vegetation loss (FEIS (Exh. 2) at 123), impact aesthetic enjoyment and recreational opportunities (id. at 160), and result in emission of air pollutants (id. at 69-77). 28 See Reed Decl. (Exh. 8) at ¶¶ 5-17.

High Country Citizens’ Alliance et al.’s Notice of Appeal & Petition for Stay re: Coal Lease Modifications 8 COC-1362 & COC-67232 – DOI-BLM-CO-SO50-2012-0013

stay. 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(b)(1). Appellants seeking a stay “bear[] the burden of proof to demonstrate that a stay should be granted.” Id. § 4.21(b)(2).

This Board’s review of BLM’s decision “is de novo in scope because it is [the IBLA’s] delegated responsibility to decide for the Department ‘as fully and finally as might the Secretary’ appeals regarding use and disposition of the public lands and their resources.”