AMEREN CORP
[…] IV. STATUTORY AUTHORITY

As noted above, in their petition as amended, the Companies request the Commission's approval under Sections 6-102, 6-103, 7-101, 7-102, 7- 203, 7-204 and 9-201 of the Illinois Public Utilities Act.

Section 6-101 of the Act places the power to issue securities under the authority of the Commission and provides for the Commission to provide identification numbers to be placed on the face of securities issued by utilities. In addition, Section 6-108 of the Act governs fees that utilities must pay for security issuances authorized by the Commission.

Section 6-102(a) provides that, in order to issue a note payable at periods of more than 12 months, a public utility must first receive an Order of the Commission authorizing such issue. The Commission must find in the Order that "...the money, property or labor to be procured or paid for by such issue is reasonably required for the purpose or purposes specified in the order." (220 ILCS 5/6-102(a))

Section 6-103 of the Act provides, in relevant part, that "in any reorganization of a public utility, . . . the amount of capitalization . . . shall be such as is authorized by the Commission, which in making its determination, shall not exceed the fair value of the property involved." (220 ILCS 5/6-103)

6 03-0657