\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\88-1\GWN103.txt unknown Seq: 1 13-MAY-20 7:53
[…] Carmike Cinemas, Inc., 25 F.3d 1325, 1330 (6th Cir. 1994))). 175 See id. 176 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(2) (2018). 177 Id. 178 See supra notes 162–65 discussing the Knight decision. 179 347 U.S. 483 (1954). 180 518 U.S. 515 (1996). 181 347 U.S. at 483, 493–95. 182 518 U.S. at 557. Title IX regulations similarly adopt this approach. 34 C.F.R. § 106.34(a) (2018) (“[A] recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry out any of its education programs or activities separately on the basis of sex, or require or refuse participation therein by any of its students on the basis of sex.”). \\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\88-1\GWN103.txt unknown Seq: 32 13-MAY-20 7:53

178 THE GEORGE WASHINGTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 88:147