The Language Assistance Plan for the Missouri Judiciary
[…] This document also is intended to be a user-friendly guide for the courts, providing information about statutes, compliance, developing local language access plans and meeting the needs of the local LEP community. OSCA Access to Justice program staff will provide assistance to the courts in realizing their own access goals.

3 The Requirements for Limited English Proficiency______

Missouri Statutes Section 476.803, RSMo requires the courts to appoint qualified interpreters in all legal proceedings in which a non-English speaking person is a party or witness. Section 476.800, RSMo defines a qualified interpreter as “an impartial and unbiased person who is readily able to render a complete and accurate interpretation or translation of spoken and written English for non-English speaking persons and of non-English oral written statements into spoken English.”

Under section 476.806, RSMo, foreign language interpreters are provided at no cost to litigants and witnesses in criminal proceedings.