Buffalo Law Review
[…] dismissals for insubordination and the reliance by petitioners upon the privilege against self-incrimination. 113. 392 U.S. 273 (1968). 114. Section 1123 of the New York City charter provides for the dismissal of city employees who: (1) refuse to appear before "any officer, board, or body authorized to conduct any hearing or inquiry" or (2) upon appearance before such body relies upon his privilege against self-incrimination as the reason for not answering any question concerning his official conduct or (3) "on account of any such matter in relation to which he may be asked to testify." 115. Section 6, Article I of the New York Constitution provides: "No person shall be . . . compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, providing, that any public officer who, upon being called before a grand jury to.testify concerning the conduct of his office or the performance of his official duties, refuses to sign a waiver of immunity against subsequent criminal prosecution, or to answer any relevant question concerning such matters before such grand jury, shall by virtue of such refusal, be disqualified from holding any other public office or public employment for a period of five years, and shall be removed from office by the appropriate authority or shall forfeit his office at the suit of the attorney-general." 116. Since Slochower v.