Buffalo Law Review
[…] Connecticut, 302 U.S. 319, 325 (1937). 97. See, e.g., Slochower v. Board of Education, 350 U.S. 551 (1956); Keyishian v. Board of Regents, 385 U.S. 589 (1967); Gardner v. Broderick, 392 U.S. 273 (1968); Sanitation Men v. Sanitation Comm'r, 392 U.S. 280 (1968); Garrity v. New Jersey, 385 U.S. 493 (1967). 98. 342 U.S. 485 (1952). 99. N.Y. Educ. L. § 3022(2) states in part that "membership in any such organization included in such listing . . . shall constitute prima facie evidence of disqualification for appointment to or retention in any office or position in the public schools of the state . . ." BUFFALO LAW REVIEW

members of certain subversive organizations. There the teachers were permitted to explain their reasons for failure to testify at the initial administrative hearing. Subsequently, in Slochower v.