IN THE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= ______
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 74-77.) Based on these al- legations, Plaintiffs assert (1) violation of the CLRA, Cal. Civ. Code § 1750, et seq., (2) violation of the UCL, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200, et seq., (3) vio- lation of the FAL, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500, et

51a seq., (4) breach of the implied warranty of merchant- ability, Cal. Com. Code § 2314, (5) and, as an alter- native to their breach of implied warranty claim, breach of contract. The only claim that may possibly be somehow entangled with the Purchase Agreements is the claim for breach of implied warranty under Cal. Com. Code § 2314, which provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract and for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to good of that kind. . . . Goods to be merchantable must be . . . fit for the ordinary pur- poses for which such goods are used.” Cal. Com. Code § 2314(2)(c). However, in the FAC, Plaintiffs’ implied warranty claim does not rely on any terms in the Purchase Agreement or duties that flow from the Toyota dealerships to the buyer.