Regulation and Case Analysis of the Ridesharing Economy
[…] (7) Transportation of pulpwood, chemical wood, saw logs or veneer logs from woodlots.

(8) Transportation by towing of wrecked or disabled motor vehicles.

(9) Any person or corporation who or which furnishes transportation for any injured, ill or dead person.

(10) A person or entity that is any of the following:

(i) A transportation network company.

(ii) A transportation network company driver. 46 Public Utility Code tit 66 Pa. C. S §§ 2602 (a) (2014). Section 2602 defines that “a transportation network company may not be considered a ridesharing arrangement or ridesharing operator under the act of December 14, 1982 (P.L.1211, No.279), entitled ‘An act providing for ridesharing arrangements and providing that certain laws shall be inapplicable to ridesharing arrangements.’” 47 Sachs, supra note 43 at 874, n13. 48 Ibid at 875, n16.

31 common carriers is not the best means for incorporating a new mode of transportation service into an outdated regulatory scheme.49

Why does Sachs refuse to categorize ridesharing services as common carriers?