IN THE STATE OF JACKSON COUNTY DISTRICT COURT AT INDEPENDENCE, MISSOURI
[…] The petitioner avers the petitioner’s injuries were of the type and nature the antitrust laws were intended to prevent.

Count II § 416.031.2 RSMo

The petitioner avers the defendants have a monopoly or have attempted to monopolize the subject relevant markets.

A. Monopoly

The petitioner avers that the defendants contracted with each other, combined together and or conspired and thereby enjoy a monopoly restraining commerce in hospital supplies, services related to managing hospital supplies and hospital supplies distributed through electronic marketplaces.

Petition 104 26 Mo. § 416.031(2) provides that “It is unlawful to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize trade or commerce in this state.”