Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Due to this similarity, members of Type A corporations have many of the same protections as shareholders of for-profit corporations. 34 Like shareholders in a for- profit corporation, members in a Type A corporation have both voting power and standing to sue.35 Suing and voting are two ways in which members can influence corporate decisionmaking regarding compensation. 36 Another similarity is the right to receive an annual

27. Hansmann, supra note 18, at 503. 28. Id. 29. Id. at 530. 30. N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 201 (McKinney 2003). 31. § 201(b) ("Type A A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed for any lawful non-business purpose or purposes including, but not limited to, any one or more of the following non-pecuniary purposes: civic, patriotic, political, social, fraternal, athletic, agricultural, horticultural, animal husbandry, and for a professional, commercial, industrial, trade or service association."). 32. Hansmann, supra note 18, at 582, 584. 33. § 201 cmt. 34. §§ 623, 613 (granting members standing to sue and voting rights). 35. Id. 36. See Randall S. Thomas & Kenneth J. Martin, Litigating Challenges to Executive Pay: An Exercise in Futility?, 79 WASH. U. L. Q. 569, 569-70 (2001) (making