Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] First, no section of the N- PCL requires the attorney general to make demand. Second, in high- level cases like Grasso's, where excessive executive compensation is alleged, the majority of the board members who oversaw the executive compensation would likely resign amidst the controversy, leading members to elect a new board. 120 This new board may be less likely to dismiss members' claims, but instead, as happened in the Grasso case, 121 may insist on a full investigation of the matter.

C. The N-PCL's "Reasonable"Compensation Requirement

N-PCL § 202(a)(12) provides:

Each corporation . . . shall have the power in furtherance of its corporate purposes... [t]o elect or appoint officers, employees and other agents of the corporation, define their duties, fix their reasonable compensation and the reasonable compensation of directors, and to indemnify corporate personnel. Such compensation shall be commensurate with 12 2 services performed.