Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] that the three purposes of the demand requirement "are to (1) relieve courts from deciding matters of internal corporate governance by providing corporate directors with opportunities to correct alleged abuses, (2) provide corporate boards with reasonable protection from harassment by litigation on matters clearly within the discretion of directors, and (3) discourage 'strike suits' commenced by shareholders for personal gain rather than for the benefit of the corporation."). 114. Thomas & Martin, supra note 36, at 576-77. 115. Id. 116. Id. at 577. 117. N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 623(c) (McKinney 2003) (stating that in any action by members "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reason for not making such effort."); cf. N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 626(c) (McKinney 2003) (using the same language). 118. Landon Thomas, Jr., Exchange Said to Want Move on Grasso Pay, N.Y. TIMES, Jan. 8, 2004, at C1. 119. As one court explained: 2005] CASE OF CEO RICHARD GRASSO 355