Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 153. See 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a); see also United States v. Baborian, 528 F. Supp. 324, 328- 29 (D.C.R.I. 1981) (finding that "Congress never intended to include a social bettor within the prohibition of the statute and that Congress did not contemplate prohibiting the activities of mere bettors"). 154. See IGPA HEARING, supra note 1, at 77-78 (This is consistent with the theme that the states are the primary regulators of gambling within their borders and that such bettors will be dealt with by the state in accordance with their laws on gambling.). 155. See 18 U.S.C. § 1081 (2000) (A "wire communication facility" is defined as "any and all instrumentalities, personnel, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, or delivery of communications) used or useful in the transmission of writings, signs, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission."). 156. Pickens, supra note 130, at 257. 157. Id.; see, e.g., Cohen, 260 F.3d at 78 (The court affirmed the conviction of Jay Cohen, an Antigua bookmaker who accepted wagers from New York, under The Wire Act for using both the telephone and Internet for receiving wagers.