Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] REPORT, supra note 15, at 5-5. 104. See In re Mastercard, 132 F. Supp. 2d 468 (E.D. La. 2001) (granting defendants' motion to dismiss due to failure to state a case under RICO and the Federal Wire Act). 105. See 31 U.S.C.A. § 5365 (West Supp. 2007) ("In addition to any other remedy under current law, the district courts of the United States shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction to prevent and restrain restricted transactions by issuing appropriate orders in accordance with this section, regardless of whether a prosecution has been initiated under this subchapter."). 106. See Id. § 5361(b) ("No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United States."). HASTINGS COMM[ENT L.J. [Vol. 30:1 legal that was previously illegal. 7 In effect, it preserves and facilitates the right of every state to determine and enforce the gambling policies and laws that apply within its borders."