Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] C. Overview: U.S. Federal Laws Relevant to Internet Gambling In general, gambling regulation is left to the states29 pursuant to their powers under the Tenth Amendment.'30 However, the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution authorizes the federal government to regulate gambling activity that affects interstate commerce. 3' Internet gambling that falls within the reach of the Commerce Clause includes bets or wagers placed at a personal computer or any web-enabled device located in a different state or

123. See id. § 5362(7) (The term "restricted transaction" means any transmission of money or funds involved with unlawful Internet gambling). 124. Id. § 5365. 125. Id. § 5362(3) ("Designated payment system" is defined as "any system utilized by a financial transaction provider that the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the Attorney General, jointly determine, by regulation or order, could be utilized in connection with, or to facilitate, any restricted transaction."). See also id. § 5362(4) (A "financial transaction provider" is "a creditor, credit card issuer, financial institution, operator of a terminal at which an electronic fund transfer may be initiated, money transmitting business, or international, national, regional, or local payment network utilized to effect a credit transaction, electronic fund transfer, stored value product transaction, or money transmitting service, or a participant in such network, or other participant in a designated payment system."); Rose, supra note 32, at 538 (Designated payment system "covers any system used by anyone involved in money transfers, that the federal government determines could be used by illegal gambling."). 126. 31 U.S.C.A. § 5364. 127. Rose, supra note 32, at 540. See also id. § 5364(e)(1). 128. Rose,