APPENDIX A
[…] 9 (See State v. Belknap, 10-1-01479-2). That case proceeded to jury trial in August, 2010 with

10 the State was represented by Senior Deputy Prosecuting Attorney John M. "Jack" Jones. II On August 23,2010, Ms. Belknap testified in her own defense. Mr. Duran testified 12 as a defense witness.9 13 On September 29,2010, a little over one month after the conclusion of Ms. Belknap's 14 lO 15 trial, Mr. Jones filed the peljury charges at issue in this case. Thurston County charged Ms.

16 Belknap and Mr. Duran with violating RCW 9A.72.020, alleging that they provided false

17 testimony as a witness in State v. Belknap, 10-1-01479-2. RCW 9A.72.020 provides:

18 (1) A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree if in any official proceeding he 19 makes a materially false statement which he knows to be false under an oath required or authorized by law. 20 (2) Knowledge of the materiality of the statement is not an element of this crime, and 21 the actor's mistaken belief that his statement was not material is not a defense to a prosecution under this section. 22

23

24 8 A copy of the Prosecutor's Statement of Criminal History is attached as Appendix A. 25 9 Copies of the transcripts are attached as Appendix B. to Copies of the charging documents are attached as Appendix C. 26 MOTION TO DISMISS FOR SELECTIVE PROSECUTION- 5 1 (3) Perjury in the first degree is a class B felony.

2 On that same day, Mr. Jones filed Certifications for Determination of Probable Cause

3 in both case. II Mr. Jones signed both Certifications under penalty of Perjury. 4 3. The original Certifications contain numerous, material, false statements and 5 mischaracterizations.