Why False Statements Should Be Guaranteed First Amendment Protection
[…] No. 11-210 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Petitioner, v. XAVIER ALVAREZ, Respondent. ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT BRIEF OF PROFESSORS EUGENE VOLOKH AND JAMES WEINSTEIN AS AMICI CURIAE IN SUPPORT OF PETITIONER JAMES WEINSTEIN EUGENE VOLOKH ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY, Counsel of Record SANDRA DAY O’CONNOR UCLA SCHOOL OF LAW COLLEGE OF LAW 405 Hilgard Ave. Tempe, AZ 85287 Los Angeles, CA 90095 (480) 965-1305 (310) 206-3926 [email protected] [email protected] Counsel for Amici Curiae I QUESTION PRESENTED Section 704(b) of Title 18, United States Code, makes it a crime when anyone “falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States.” The question presented is whether 18 U.S.C. § 704(b) is facially invalid under the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment.