WAR OF THE WORDS: WHY FALSE STATEMENTS SHOULD BE GUARANTEED FIRST AMENDMENT PROTECTION
[…] 61 Id. at 1215. 62 Id. at 1216 (quoting John Stuart Mill, On Liberty, in ON LIBERTY AND OTHER WRITINGS 5, 20 (Stefan Collini ed., 1989)). 63 Bryan H. Druzin & Jessica Li, The Criminalization of Lying: Under What Circumstances, If Any, Should Lies Be Made Criminal?, 101 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 529, 554 (2011) (quoting Larry Alexander & Emily Sherwin, Deception in Morality and Law, 22 LAW & PHIL. 393, 399 (2003)). - 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (2006). 65 Id. 66 Id. 67 Id. 68 Id. 634 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:623

Haley was convicted of making a false statement under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20,69 which shares much of the language of the Federal False Statement Act.70 The Georgia statute also criminalizes three categories of behavior. First, it applies to "[a] person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact."71 Second, it covers "knowingly and willfully... mak[ing] a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation."72 Third, the statute criminalizes "knowingly and willfully... mak[ing] or us[ing] any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or