WAR OF THE WORDS: WHY FALSE STATEMENTS SHOULD BE GUARANTEED FIRST AMENDMENT PROTECTION
[…] Namely, the jurisdictional language, the lack of a materiality requirement, and the treatment of false versus fraudulent statements provide grounds for challenging the constitutionality of § 16-10-20. 1. Both the JurisdictionalLanguage in O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20 and the Georgia Supreme Court's Interpretationof That Language Are UnconstitutionallyOverbroad. The jurisdictional language in § 16- 10-20 requires that the utterance of a false statement be committed "within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state."191 In Haley's case, the Georgia Supreme Court held that this requirement was satisfied because Haley's video-posting revealed a "contemplat[ion] or expect[ation] that his false statement w[ould] come to the attention of a state or local department or agency with the authority to act on it.'' 92