Anthony Johnstone | Johnstone PLLC | Missoula MT
[…] 45 See MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-9-105. 46 See MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-9-108. 47 See MONT. CODE ANN. §§ 2-9-111 (Immunity from suit for legislative acts and omissions), -112 (Immunity from suit for judicial acts and omissions), -113 (Immunity from suit for certain gubernatorial actions), & -114 (Immunity from suit for certain actions by local elected executives). 48 See, e.g., MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-9-112 (“A member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court.”). 49 MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-9-305(1). 50 See Blaylock v. Schwinden, 862 F.2d 1352, 1354 (9th Cir. 1988) (in claims seeking indemnification under Mont.