Anthony Johnstone | Johnstone PLLC | Missoula MT
[…] concurring) (“In my view our creation of the doctrine of quasi-judicial immunity is in direct violation of Article II, Section 18 of the Montana Constitution which abolished governmental immunity from suit absent a 2/3 vote of the legislature.”). 63 See Koppen, 759 P.2d at 175; see also Rosenthal, 170 P.3d at 498 (“Although Article II, Section 18, of the 1972 Montana Constitution abolished the concept of ‘sovereign immunity,’ we have stated that neither the Constitution nor the Montana Tort Claims Act abolished prosecutorial immunity” for quasi-judicial officers). 64 See MONT. CODE ANN. § 85-20-1901.I (“the Parties agree to enter into the Compact for the purpose of settling the water rights claims of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes, their members, and Allottees of the Flathead Indian Reservation, and of the United States on behalf of the Tribes, their members and Allottees”). 65 See MONT. CODE ANN. § 85-20-1902.1-1-101(3); cf.