NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] App. No. 77426-3-I (2018)). This example demonstrates that the legislature intended to

treat dismissal separately from vacation.

Haggard again relies on fundamental tenets of criminal procedure to assert that

dismissal is tantamount to vacation. But, as with Haggard’s first contention, resolution of

this issue turns not on larger principles of criminal procedure but on the specific

provisions of the SRA. And the SRA itself demonstrates that the legislature viewed

dismissal and vacation differently. RCW 9.94A.030(11)(b) states that “[a] conviction

may be removed from a defendant’s criminal history only if it is vacated pursuant to

RCW 9.96.060, 9.94A.640, 9.95.240, or a similar out-of-state statute, or if the conviction

has been vacated pursuant to a governor’s .” (Emphasis added.) The canon

expressio unius est exclusio alterius tells us that “to express one thing in a statute implies

the exclusion of the other. Omissions are deemed to be exclusions.” In re Det. of

Williams, 147 Wn.2d 476, 491, 55 P.3d 597 (2002) (internal citations omitted) (citing