NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] conviction under the SRA and so should have been excluded from his criminal history.

Pet. for Review at 4-6, 17-18. Haggard bases this argument on the deceptively simple

idea that once a guilty plea is withdrawn and a not guilty plea is entered, a conviction is

accordingly dissolved for all purposes. Id. at 9-10; Suppl. Br. at 4-5. For support,

Haggard points to the overlapping language in the dismissal and vacation statutes: under

both provisions, a defendant may withdraw a guilty plea and enter a not guilty plea.

Compare RCW 3.66.067 (permitting “a defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty and to

enter a plea of not guilty, and the court may dismiss the charges”), with RCW

9.96.060(1)(a)-(b) (“When vacating a conviction under this section, the court effectuates

the vacation by: . . . Permitting an applicant to withdraw the applicant’s plea of guilty

and to enter a plea of not guilty.”). Because Haggard withdrew his 2011 guilty plea and