NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] court may dismiss the charges. RCW 3.66.067.4

A separate statute governs vacation of a conviction. A person convicted of a

misdemeanor offense who has satisfied the terms of his or her sentence may apply to a

court for vacation of a sentence under RCW 9.96.060. When vacating a misdemeanor,

the court permits the applicant to withdraw a guilty plea and enter a plea of not guilty.

Alternatively, the court can set aside the guilty ; dismiss the information,

indictment, compliant or citation; and vacate the judgment and sentence. RCW

9.96.060(1). Vacating an offense releases an applicant “from all penalties and disabilities

resulting from the offense and the fact that the person has been convicted of the offense

3 Haggard does not contest that his California convictions are equivalent to class C felonies. 4 RCW 3.66.067 applies to district courts. A functionally identical statute outlines the same procedures for municipal court under RCW 3.50.320. The parties treat RCW 3.66.067 and RCW 3.50.320 as equivalent statutes. See Suppl. Br. of Resp’t at 7 n.4; Pet. for Review at 7 n.2.

5 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 97375-0

shall not be included in the person’s criminal history for purposes of determining a

sentence in any subsequent conviction.” RCW 9.96.060(6)(a). Importantly, once a

conviction is vacated, it cannot be used to “determin[e] a sentence in any subsequent

conviction.” Id.

A dismissed misdemeanor conviction meets the definition of “conviction” pursuant to the SRA