NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] Haggard (David Brent), No. 97375-0 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)

under RCW 9.94A.525(2).2 To answer this question, we must determine whether

Haggard’s dismissed 2011 misdemeanor remained a “conviction” after its

dismissal. I would hold that the answer to that question is a resounding no.

The majority labels RCW 3.66.067 a “dismissal” statute and RCW 9.96.060

a “vacation” statute. Majority at 10. But both statutes seek to clear convictions

from the offender’s record. They are just geared toward different offenders, and

they serve different purposes.

RCW 3.66.067 permits district courts to defer a misdemeanor sentence and

place the defendant on probation instead. “During the time of the deferral, the

court may, for good cause shown, permit a defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty

and to enter a plea of not guilty, and the court may dismiss the charges.” RCW

3.66.067. “The granting of a deferred sentence and probation, following a plea or

verdict of guilty, is a rehabilitative measure, and as such is not a ‘matter of right

but is a matter of grace, privilege, or clemency granted to the deserving and