NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] defendant “stands convicted . . . for purposes of the SRA,” despite an “order of dismissal

after fulfilling the terms of his ”); State v. Harper, 50 Wn. App. 578, 580, 749

P.2d 722 (1988) (noting that regardless of whether the sentence is deferred or suspended,

“the defendant has been adjudged guilty”)).

Next, legislative amendments to the definition of conviction supported the notion

that a dismissed conviction remains an SRA conviction. Id. As originally enacted, the

SRA defined conviction narrowly: “an adjudication of guilt pursuant to Titles 10 or 13

RCW.” Former RCW 9.94A.030(4) (1981). The legislature amended this definition in

1986 to read that a conviction “means an adjudication of guilt pursuant to Title 10 or 13

RCW and includes a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of

guilty.” LAWS OF 1986, ch. 257, § 17(6) (emphasis added). This change clarified that “‘a

7 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 97375-0

finding of guilt determined by a jury or a judge (upon entry of a plea or otherwise) is a