NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] conviction under the SRA and so should have been excluded from his criminal history.

Pet. for Review at 4-6, 17-18. Haggard bases this argument on the deceptively simple

idea that once a guilty plea is withdrawn and a not guilty plea is entered, a conviction is

accordingly dissolved for all purposes. Id. at 9-10; Suppl. Br. at 4-5. For support,

Haggard points to the overlapping language in the dismissal and vacation statutes: under

both provisions, a defendant may withdraw a guilty plea and enter a not guilty plea.

Compare RCW 3.66.067 (permitting “a defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty and to

enter a plea of not guilty, and the court may dismiss the charges”), with RCW

9.96.060(1)(a)-(b) (“When vacating a conviction under this section, the court effectuates

the vacation by: . . . Permitting an applicant to withdraw the applicant’s plea of guilty

and to enter a plea of not guilty.”). Because Haggard withdrew his 2011 guilty plea and

the charge was dismissed, the basis for the conviction was eliminated and no conviction

remained to vacate. Pet. for Review at 10; Suppl. Br. at 4-5.

Haggard’s argument is attractive when read in isolation, but it collapses when read