NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] Seattle, Inc. v. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 123 Wn.2d 621, 630, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994)).

Vacation pursuant to RCW 9.96.060 contains specific and distinct requirements

compared with dismissal pursuant to RCW 3.66.067, and RCW 9.96.060 would therefore

supersede it.

Moreover, the overlapping language on withdrawal of a guilty plea between

dismissal and vacation does not render either statute superfluous or meaningless. See Pet.

for Review at 9-10; Suppl. Br. at 7. Under RCW 9.96.060, some procedural steps are

unnecessary if a charge has already been dismissed under RCW 3.66.067, see Suppl. Br.

of Resp’t at 10, yet other requirements remain for an applicant to satisfy in order to

obtain vacation. E.g., RCW 9.96.060(2)(f)(i) (for domestic violence offenses, an

applicant must provide “written notification of the vacation petition to the prosecuting

attorney’s office that prosecuted the offense for which vacation is sought”).9 Isolated

redundancies are not sufficient to overcome the overall statutory context and purposes.

In re Det. of Anderson, 185 Wn.2d 79, 86 n.4, 368 P.3d 162 (2016). Interpreting the