NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] finding of guilt determined by a jury or a judge (upon entry of a plea or otherwise) is a

conviction for the purpose of the SRA.’” Carrier, 173 Wn.2d at 802 (quoting WASH.

SENTENCING GUIDELINES COMM’N, IMPLEMENTATION MANUAL II-8 cmt. (1987)). The

expansion of the definition demonstrated that the SRA focuses on the “initial finding of

guilt, not what occurs later.” Id.

Finally, the language of the dismissal statute at issue showed that a conviction

remained a conviction under the SRA. Id. at 802-03. Former RCW 9.95.240 (1957)

allowed a defendant to withdraw a guilty plea and enter a not guilty plea, and the court

could then dismiss the information or indictment, releasing a defendant from “all

penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he [or she] has

been convicted.” The statute also allowed future prosecutions to plead and prove the

prior conviction as if dismissal had not been granted. Id. The provision released a

defendant from penalties associated with a conviction, but it did not erase the fact of the

conviction itself.