IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE ACT: TOWARD THE FAMILY-FRIENDLY WORKPLACE
[…] It may even encourage men to help care for their families. In Sweden, for example, which guarantees male and female employees eighteen months of family leave at approximately ninety percent of gross pay, a significant percentage of married Swedish men-almost twenty-nine percent-took time off to care for their children born in 1981.70

67. See 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b) (2) (stating that the purpose of the FMLA is "to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition .... "). 68. See 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (a) (2) (stating as a preliminary finding that "it is important for the development of children and the family unit that fathers and mothers be able to participate in early childrearing and the care of family members who have serious health conditions."). 69. Letter from United States GAO to Sen. Nancy Kassenbaum and Rep.