St. John's Law Review
[…] 433 See Hernandez, 720 N.E.2d at 868. 434 Id. 435 Id. at 867. 436 See id. at 868 ("The DASIS staff member conducts a field visit and a public assistance interview to establish eligibility for publicly subsidized benefits."). 437 Br. for Appellant at 1, Hernandez v. Barrios-Paoli, 720 N.E.2d 866 (N.Y. 1999) [hereinafter Appellant's Briefi. As the DASIS Law states, the purpose of DASIS is to "provide access to benefits and services" to every New Yorker with clinical/symptomatic HIV illness or with AIDS. N.Y. CITY ADMIN. CODE § 21-127 (Lenz & Riecker, Inc. 2001). 438 Both of these requirements are contained in Section 21-128(a)(1) of the DASIS Law, which provides, in relevant part: Access to benefits and services shall mean the provision of assistance by staff of the division to a person with clinical/symptomatic HIV'illness or with AIDS at a single location in order to apply for publicly subsidized benefits and services, to establish any and all elements of eligibility including, but not limited to, those elements required to be established for financial benefits, and to maintain such eligibility ...... L ...... 20021 HIVIAIDS IN THE NEW YORK COURTS 193

"requirements with respect to ...eligibility for benefits and services" that are "more restrictive than those requirements mandated by state or federal statute, law, regulation or rule."439 Mr.