St. John's Law Review
[…] Barrios-Paoli, 669 N.Y.S.2d 195 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 1998), rev'd, 677 N.Y.S.2d 535 (1st Dep't 1998), rev'd, 720 N.E.2d 866 (N.Y. 1999). 442 Hernandez v. Barrios-Paoli, 677 N.Y.S.2d 535 (1st Dep't 1998), rev'd, 720 N.E.2d 866 (N.Y. 1999). 443 See Hernandez, 720 N.E.2d at 868 ("[We begin our analysis with the familiar maxim that statutory interpretation requires courts to first look to the plain meaning of the words of a statute."). 44 Id. ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol.76:115 eligibility.' "445 In addition, section 21-128(b) expressly states: "The requirements with respect to such access to and eligibility for benefits and services shall not be more restrictive than those requirements mandated by state or federal statute, law, regulation or rule."446 Although State statutes and regulations may authorize the EVR requirement, the Court ruled, that "they do not mandate it."44v Hence, because EVR was not conducted by DASIS staff, and because the EVR requirement 448 was not mandated by State law or regulation, it was prohibited under the 449