St. John's Law Review
[…] Regardless of the underlying reasons and motivations, the court in Corcoran had ample grounds to determine that the use of HIV tests to exclude coverage was unfair, inequitable, and/or discriminatory,202 and thus to uphold the Regulation under sections 3201 and 4224(b)(1) of the Insurance Law. Instead, based on the court's own unsubstantiated predictions of impending financial doom, the court found insurers "unquestionably justified" in attempting to screen for individuals living with HIV.203

2. The Health Care Needs of the Public Section 3217 of the Insurance Law empowers the Superintendent to issue regulations establishing "minimum standards, including standards of full and fair disclosure, for the form, content and sale of accident and health insurance policies." 20 4 Section 3217(b) establishes five "purposes of such minimum standards."20 5 Four of the five purposes, the court