St. John's Law Review
[…] Sept. 1, 1988, 1988 McKinney's Session Laws of N.Y., at 2284. 252 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2781(1) (McKinney 1990). 253 See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2782(4) (McKinney 1990). As the Court explained, this provision "permits physicians to warn an identified contact if they believe the contact is in danger, but precludes the physician from revealing the subject's identity." Axelrod, 572 N.E.2d at 610. 254 See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAw § 2781(4) (McKinney 1990) (requiring that test subjects be provided with "an opportunity to remain anonymous ... through use of a coded system with no linking of individual identity to the test request or results"). 255 See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW §§ 2781(4), 2782(1) (McKinney 1990) ("No person who obtains confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such