St. John's Law Review
[…] Instead, the statute empowers the Superintendent to eliminate measures that are contrary to the health care needs of the public, without regard to cost, when the Commissioner of Health so certifies. See N.Y. INS. LAW § 3217(b)(4) (McKinney 1985). 204 N.Y. INS. LAW § 3217(a) (McKinney 1985). 205 Id. § 3217(b) (McKinney 1985). ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol.76:115 observed, "can be fairly characterized as consumer protective in orientation."2 6 As the court acknowledged, however, section 3217(b)(4) "is couched in broader terms,"207 establishing as one purpose the "elimination of provisions which may be contrary to the health care needs of the public, as certified to the superintendent by the commissioner of health."208 Nothing in the language of this provision, or its legislative history, limits the Superintendent's power merely to matters involving 09 consumer protection. 2 Prior to the Superintendent's promulgation of the Regulation in 1987, the Commissioner of Health (the "Commissioner") duly certified