St. John's Law Review
[…] B. The Decision The Court acknowledged that "HIV infection is a communicable disease," and that it can be spread through sexual contact. 233 The Court rejected Petitioners' assertion, however, that the Public Health Laws required the Commissioner to designate HIV as a communicable disease and a sexually transmissible disease. Section 225(5)(h), the Court explained, merely provides that the "sanitary code may * * * designate the communicable diseases which are dangerous to the public health."234 Nothing in the statute compelled the Commissioner to list all communicable diseases, and "It]he Legislature's use of the permissive word 'may'. . . supports the conclusion that the