THE INCOMPLETE LOOM:
[…] Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450b(e) (2006). Though the definition has been debated over time, very similar definitions appear in the following statutes: Indian , 25 U.S.C. § 1301 (2006); Indian Health Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1603 (2006); Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act of 1986, 25 U.S.C. § 2403(3) (2006); and , 25 U.S.C. § 1903 (2006); cf. Land Records and Title Documents, 25 C.F.R. § 150.2(e) (1995) (defining tribe as “tribe, band, nation, community, rancheria, colony, pueblo, or other Federally-acknowledged group of Indians”); Loans to Indians from the Revolving Loan Fund, 25 C.F.R. § 101.1 (1995) (defining tribe as “any Indian tribe, bank, nation, rancheria, pueblo, colony or community, including any Alaska Native village . . . which is recognized by the Federal Government as eligible for 476 RUTGERS LAW REVIEW