THE INCOMPLETE LOOM:
[…] See Procedures for Establishing that an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe, 25 C.F.R. §§ 83.1-83.13 (1994) (clarifying evidentiary requirements); Changes in the Internal Processing of Federal Acknowledgment Petitions, 65 Fed. Reg. 7,052 (Feb. 11, 2000) (providing updates to internal processing procedures). 50. 25 C.F.R. § 83.4(c) (2011); see INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 4. 51. COHEN HANDBOOK, supra note 28, § 3.02(7)(a). 52. See INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 4. 53. 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(a) (2011). 54. Id. § 83.7(b). 55. Id. § 83.7(c). 480 RUTGERS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64:2 document, the petitioner must provide a statement describing in full its membership criteria and current governing procedures”;56 (e) Show that the “membership consists of individuals who descend from a historical Indian tribe or from historical tribes which combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity”;57 (f) Establish that the “membership of the . . . group is composed principally of persons who are not members of any acknowledged North American Indian tribe”;58 and (g) Establish that “[n]either the petitioner nor its members are the subject of congressional legislation that has expressly