No. __-______
[…] 1

or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce

Title 18 U.S.C. 924(a)(2) of the United State Code provides:

Whoever knowingly violates subsection . . . (g) . . . of section 922 shall be fined as provided in this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

Title 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(l) of the United States Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) . . . it shall be unlawful to-- (1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;

Title 21 U.S.C. § 856(b) of the United States Code provides:

Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $500,000, or both, or a fine of $2,000,000 for a person other than an individual.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) of the United States Code provides in pertinent part:

(c)(1)(A) . . . any person who, during and in relation to any . . . drug trafficking crime . . . for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, uses or carries a firearm, or who, in furtherance of any such crime, possesses a firearm, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such crime of violence or drug trafficking crime-- (i) be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years; . . . (2) For purposes of this subsection, the term “drug trafficking crime” means any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.) . . .

2

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Court Proceedings

On April 19, 2016 Mr.