CENTRAL STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] 70 CCSU Clery Report 2019

Sexual Assault and Interpersonal Violence Prevention Programs

CCSU prohibits the crimes of dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault and stalking as they are defined for the purposes of the Clery Act. Dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking and affirmative consent are defined in Connecticut as follows. • There is no definition for “dating violence” in Connecticut law. • “Domestic violence” is referred to as “Family violence” and defined in Section 46b-38a of the General Statutes of Con- necticut as follows, “means an incident resulting in physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or an act of threatened vio- lence that constitutes fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, including, but not limited to, stalking or a pattern of threatening, between family or household members.” “Family or household member means any of the fol- lowing persons, regardless of the age of such person: (a) spouses or former spouses; (b) parents of their children; (c) persons related by blood or marriage; (d) persons other than those persons described in subparagraph (c) of this subdivi- sion