THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Id. at 2063. See, e.g., MISS. CODE ANN. § 93-16-3(2)(a) (1994) (stating that the court must find that “the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation with the child”); ORE. REV. STAT. § 109.121(1)(a)(B) (1997) (stating that the court may award visitation if the “custodian of the child has denied the grandparent reasonable opportunity to visit the child”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 15-5-24.3(a)(2)(iii)-(iv) (Supp. 1999) (stating that the court must find that parents prevented grandparent from visiting grandchild and that “there is no other way the petitioner is able to visit his or her grandchild without court intervention”).

49. Troxel, 120 S. Ct. at 2062.

50. Id. (citing Verbatim Report of Proceedings, In re Troxel, No. 93-3-00650-7, at 213 (Wash. Super. Ct., Dec. 14, 19, 1994)).

51. Id.