Journal of Legal Medicine, 39:151–167 Copyright # 2019 American College of Legal Medicine 0194-7648 print / 1521-057X online DOI: 10.1080/01947648.2019.1645540
[…] It thus seems exceedingly likely that Mylan would have been aware of Teva’s ANDA in 2008 and aware of documents explaining Teva’s prod- uct in 2010. In fact, it was Mylan that announced the settlement of the litigation, confirming its close connection to the case. This connection raises significant concerns that Mylan waited more than four years to file its citizen petition in 2015. It is reasonable to conclude that Mylan’s (1) filing of a petition years after invariably knowing about Teva’s generic, (2) filing of a

56 See 21 U.S.C. § 355(q)(1)(F) (2012) (“The Secretary shall take final agency action on a petition not later than 150 days after the date on which the petition is submitted.”). 57 See Carrier & Minniti, supra note 54, at 350-51. Ã 58 Supplement from Mylan Specialty, L.P., Docket No.