Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (e) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.- (1) NEW HEADING.-The heading for section 119 of such title is amended to read as follows: " 119. Interstate maintenance program" (2) ANALYSIS.-The analysis for chapter 1 of such title is amended by striking "119. Interstate System resurfacing." and inserting "119. Interstate maintenanceprogram. ". (3) ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES. -Section 119(c) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(C) ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES.-Activities authorized in subsection (a) may include the reconstruction of bridges, interchanges, and over crossings along existing Interstate routes, including the acquisition of right-of-way where necessary, but shall not include the construc- tion of new travel lanes other than high occupancy vehicle lanes or auxiliary lanes." (4) PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE.-Section 119(e) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(e) PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE. -Preventive maintenance activi- ties shall be eligible under this section when a State can demon- strate, through its pavement management system, that such activi- ties are a