Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] "The term public lands highway' means a forest road under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel or any highway through unappropriatedor unreserved public lands, nontaxable Indian lands, or other Federal reservations under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.". SEC. 1006. NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM. (a) EsTABLISHMENT. -Section 103 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the fol- lowing new subsections: "(a) IN GENERAL.-For purposes of this title, the Federal-aidsys- tems are the Interstate System and the National Highway System. "(b) NATIONAL HIGHWAY SysTEM.- "(1) PURPOSE.-The purpose of the National Highway System is to provide an interconnected system of principal arterial routes which will serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, airports,public transportationfacilities, and other