Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In publishing the final list, the Secretary shall make any revi- sions necessary to correct inaccuracies identified under sub- paragraph (B). After publication of the final list, commer- cial motor vehicle combinations prohibited under para- graph (1) may not operate on the National System of Inter- state and Defense Highways and other Federal-aidprimary system highways as designated by the Secretary except as published on the list. The list may be combined by the Sec- retary with the list required under section 127(d) of title 23, United States Code. "(E) REVIEW AND CORRECTION PROCEDURE.-The Secre- tary, on his or her own motion or upon a request by arty person (including a State), shall review the list issued by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (D). If the Secre- tary determines there is cause to believe that a mistake was made in the accuracy of the final list, the Secretary shall commence a proceeding to determine whether the list pub- lished pursuant to subparagraph(D) should be corrected. If the Secretary determines that there is a mistake in the ac- curacy of the list, the Secretary shall correct the publication under subparagraph(D) to reflect the determination of the Secretary. "(6) LIMITATIONS ON STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. -Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to- "(A) allow the operation on any segment of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways of any longer combination vehicle prohibited under section 127(d) of title 23, United States Code; "(B)