Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Notwith- standing any other provision of this paragraph, each State shall receive a minimum apportionment of 12 of 1 percent of the funds apportioned made under this paragraph. The Secretary shall use estimates prepared by the Secretary of Commerce when determiningpopulation figures. ". (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The analysis for chapter 1 of such title is amended by striking "149. Truck lanes." and inserting "149. Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program. SEC. 1009. INTERSTATE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM. (a) LIMITATION ON NEW CAPACITY. -Section 119 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) LIMITATION ON NEW CAPACITY.-Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the portion of the cost of any project under- taken pursuant to this section that is attributable to the expansion of the capacity of any Interstate highway or bridge, where such new capacity consists of one or more new travel lanes that are not high- occupancy vehicle lanes or auxiliary lanes, shall not be eligible for funding under this section. ". (b) ADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE INTERSTATE SYSTEM.-Sec- tion 119(f) of such title is amended by inserting after "Interstate System routes and" the following: "the State is adequately main- taining the Interstate System and". (c) GUIDANCE TO THE STATES.-The Secretary shall develop and make