Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ". (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.- (1) The analysis of chapter I of title 2, United States Code, is amended by striking "Sec. 134. Transportationplanning in certain urban areas." and inserting "Sec. 134. Metropolitanplanning. ". (2) Section 104(f)(3) of title 2, United States Code, is amend- ed by striking "designatedby the State as being". SEC. 1025. STATEWIDE PLANNING. (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 135 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: " 135. Statewide planning "(a) GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.-It is in the national interest to en- courage and promote the development of transportationsystems em- bracing various modes of transportationin a manner that will serve all areas of the State efficiently and effectively. Subject to section 134 of this title, the State shall develop transportationplans and programs for all areas of the State. Such plans and programs shall provide for development of transportationfacilities (includingpedes- trian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) which will function as an intermodal State transportationsystem. The process for developing such plans and programs shall provide for consider- ation of all modes of transportationand shall be continuing, cooper- ative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportationproblems.