Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 1989, 1990, and 1991 (except appor- tionments and allocations for Interstate construction under sections 104(b)(5)(A) and 118, Interstate highway substitute under section 103(e)(4), Federal lands high- ways under section 202, and emergency relief under sec- tion 125, all allocations under section 149 of the Sur- face Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assist- ance Act of 1987, and the portion of allocations under section 157 (relating to minimum allocation) that would be attributable to apportionments made under Interstate construction and Interstate highway substi- tute programs under sections 104(b)(5)(A) and 103(e)(4), respectively, for such fiscal years if the minimum allo- cation percentage for such fiscal years had been 90 per- cent instead of 85 percent). "(B) CALCULATION RULES.-In calculating a State's per- centage share under this paragraph for the purpose of making apportionments for fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, each State shall be treated as having received 2 of I percent of all funds apportioned for the Interstate construction program under section 104(b)(5)(A) in fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991. Notwith- standing any other provision of this paragraph, in any fiscal year no State shall receive a percentage of total ap- portionments and allocations that is less than 70 percent of its percentage of total apportionments and allocations for fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991, except for those States that receive an apportionment for Interstate construction under paragraph (5)(A) of more than $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1992. ". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Section 104 of such title is further amended- (A) in subsections (a) and (b) by striking "upon the Feder- al-aid systems" and inserting "on the surface transporta- tion program, the congestion mitigation and air quality im- provement program, the National Highway