Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] in consultation with the Secretary of the Inte- rior, shall (A) inventory all those highway bridges on Indian reservation roads and park roads which are bridges over water- ways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and rail- roads, (B) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use, (C) based on the classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation,and (D) deter- mine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitatingsuch bridge.". (b) BRIDGE STRUCTURE PAINTING AND ACETATE APPLICATION. - Section 144(d) of such title is amended- (1) by inserting after the first sentence the following new sen- tence: "Whenever any State makes application to the Secretary for assistance in paintingand seismic retrofit, or applying calci- um magnesium acetate to, the structure of a highway bridge, the Secretary may approve Federalparticipation in the painting or seismic retrofit of, or application of such acetate to, such structure.'. and (2) by inserting after 'projects" the first place it appears in the last sentence the following: "(other than projects for bridge structure painting or seismic retrofit or application of such ace- tate)". (c) FEDERAL SHARE.-Section 144(f) of such title is amended by striking "highway bridge replaced or rehabilitated" and inserting "project". (d) DISCRETIONARY BRIDGE PROGRAM.-Section 144(g)(1) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(1) DISCRETIONARY BRIDGE PROGRAM.-Of the amounts au- thorized for each of fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 by section 103 of the Intermodal Surface Transporta- tion Efficiency Act of 1991, all but $57,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992, $68,000,000 in the case of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and $69,000,000 in the case of fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 shall be apportioned as provided in subsection (e) of this section. $49,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992, $59,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and $60,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 of the amount author- ized for each of such fiscal years shall be available for obliga- tion on the date of each such apportionment in the same manner and to the same extent as the sums apportioned on such date, except that the obligation of $49,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992, $59,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and $60,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 shall be at the discretion of the Secretary, and $8,500,000 per fiscal year ($8,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992) of the amount authorized for each of such fiscal years shall be available in accordance with section 1039 of the Inter- modal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, relating to highway timber bridges.". (e) OFF-SYsTEM BRIDGES.- (1) ALLOCATION OF FUNDS.-Section 144(g)(3) of such title is amended- (A) by striking "and 1991" and inserting "1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997'" and (B) by striking "or rehabilitate"and inserting ", rehabili- tate, paint or seismic retrofit, or apply calcium magnesium acetate to". (2) APPLICABILITY OF STATE STANDARDS FOR PROJECTS.-Sec- tion 144 of such title is amended by redesignatingsubsection (p) as subsection (q) and by inserting after subsection (o) the follow- ing new subsection: "(p) APPLICABILITY OF STATE STANDARDS FOR PROJECTS.-A project on a Federal-aidhighway not under this section shall be de- signed, constructed, operated, and maintained in accordance with State laws, regulations, directives, safety standards, design stand- ards, and construction standards.". (f) SET-ASIDE FOR INDIAN RESERVATION BRIDGES.-Section 144(g) of this title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) INDIAN RESERVATION BRIDGES.-Not less than I percent of the amount apportioned to each State which has an Indian reservation within its boundaries for each fiscal year shall be expended for projects to replace, rehabilitate,paint, or apply calcium magnesium acetate to highway bridges located on Indian reservation roads. Upon determining a State bridge ap- portionment and before transferring funds to the States, the Secretary shall transfer the Indian reservation bridge allocation under this paragraph to the Secretary of the Interior for ex- penditure pursuant to this paragraph.The Secretary, after con- sultation with State and Indian tribalgovernment officials and with the concurrence of the Secretary of the Interior, may, with respect to such State, reduce the requirement for expenditure for bridges under this paragraph when the Secretary determines that there are inadequate needs to justify such expenditure. The non-Federal share payable on account of such a project may be provided from funds made available for Indian reservation roads under chapter 2 of this title. " (g) TRANSFERABILITY OF BRIDGE APPORTIONMENTS.-Section 104(g) of such title is amended by inserting before the last sentence the following new sentence: "A State may transfer not to exceed 40 percent of the State's apportionment under section 144 in any fiscal year to the apportionment of such