Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] "(C) STATES WITHOUT A NONATTAINMENT AREA.-If a State does not have a nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act located within its borders, the State may use finds apportioned to it under section 104(b)(2) for any project eligi- ble for assistance under the surface transportationprogram. "(d) APPLICABILITY OF PLANNING REQUIREMENTS. -Programming and expenditure of funds for projects under this section shall be consistent with the requirements of sections 134 and 135 of this title. ". (b) APPORTIONMENT.-Section 104(b)(2) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(2) CONGESTION MITIGATION AND AIR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.-For the congestion mitigation and air quality im- provement program, in the ratio which the weighted nonattain- ment area population of each State bears to the total weighted nonattainmentarea population of all States. The weighted non- attainment area population shall be calculated by multiplying the population of each area within any State that is a nonat- tainment area (as defined in the Clean Air Act) for ozone by a factor of- "(A) 1.0 if the area is classified as a marginal ozone non- attainment area under subpart 2 of part D of title I of the Clean Air Act; "(B) 1.1 if the area is classified as a moderate ozone non- attainment area