Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] "(4) LONGER COMBINATION VEHICLE DEFINED.-For purposes of this section, the term 'longer combination vehicle' means any combination of a truck tractor and 2 or more trailers or semi- trailers which operates on the Interstate System at a gross vehi- cle weight greater than 80,000 pounds. "(5) REGULATIONS REGARDING MINOR ADJUSTMENTS.-NOt later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this sub- section, the Secretary shall issue regulations establishing crite- ria for the States to follow in making minor adjustments under paragraph(1)(B). ". (C) STATE CERTIFICATION.-Section 141(b) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Each State shall also certify that it is enforcing and complying with the provisions of section 127(d) of this title and section 411U) of the Surface Transpor- tation Assistance Act of 1982 (49 U.S.C. App. 2311()).'. (d) INTERSTATE ROUTE 68.-Section 127 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) OPERATION OF CERTAIN SPECIALIZED HAULING VEHICLES ON INTERSTATE ROUTE 68.-The single axle,