Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] " (b) STATE REGuLATiONS.-Section 12009(a)(21) of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (49 US.C. App. 2708(a)(21)) is amended by inserting "and section 12020(a)" before the period at the end. SEC. 4010. EXEMPTION OF CUSTOM HARVESTING FARM MACHINERY. Section 12019(5) of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (49 US.C. App. 2716(5)), relating to the definition of motor ve- hicle, is amended by inserting "or custom harvesting farm machin- ery" before the period at the end. SEC. 4011. COMMON CARRIERS PROVIDING TRANSPORTATION FOR CHARI- TABLE PURPOSES. Section 10723(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended- (1) in paragraph(2) by inserting "(other than a motor carrier of passengers)" after "carrier'" and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) In the case of a motor carrier of passengers, that carriermay also establish a rate and related rule equal to the rate charged for the transportation of I individual when that rate is for the trans- portation of- "(A) a totally blind individual and an accompanyingguide or a dog trained to guide the individual; "(B) a disabled individual and accompanying attendant, or animal trained to assist the individual, or both, when required because of disability; or "(C) a hearing-impaired