Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] SEC. 1019. CONVICT PRODUCED MATERIALS. Section 114(b)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by in- serting "afterJuly 1, 1991, "after "Materialsproduced". SEC. 1020. PERIOD OF A VAILABILITY. (a) DATE AND PERIOD OF AVAILABILITY; DISCRETIONARY PRoJEcTs.-Section 118 of title 23, United States Code, is amended 38 by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections: "(a) DATE AVAILABLE FOR OBLIGATION.-Except as otherwise spe- cifically provided, authorizations from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to carry out this title shall be availablefor obligation on the date of their apportionment or al- location or on October 1 of the fiscal year for which they are author- ized, whichever occurs first.