Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The Secretary shall allocate 66 percent of the remainder of the authorization for public lands highways for each fiscal year as is provided in section 134 of the Federal- Aid Highway Act of 1987, and with respect to these allocations the Secretary shall give equal consideration to projects that pro- vide access to and within the National Forest System, as identi- fied by the Secretary of Agriculture through renewable resources and land use planning and the impact of such planning on ex- isting transportationfacilities. ". (b) PROJEcTs.-Section 204 of such title is amended- (1) in subsection (a) by striking "forest highways," and by adding at the end of such subsection the following new sen- tences: "The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Inte- rior and the Secretary of Agriculture, shall develop appropriate transportation planning procedures and safety, bridge, and pavement management systems for roads funded under the Fed- eral Lands Highway Program. Notwithstanding any other pro- vision of this title, no public lands highway project may be un- dertaken in any State pursuant to this section unless the State concurs in the selection and planning of the project. '| (2) in subsection (b)- (A) by striking "construction and improvements thereof" and inserting 'planning, research, engineering and con- struction thereof (B) by striking "forest highways and" and (C) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Funds available for each class of Federal