Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] SEC. 1023. GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT RESTRICTION. (a) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Section 127(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended- (1) by striking "funds authorized to be appropriatedfor any fiscal year under provisions of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956 shall be apportioned" and inserting "funds shall be appor- tioned in any fiscal year under section 104(b)(1) of this title'| and (2) in the fourth sentence by inserting after "thereof" the fol- lowing: " other than vehicles or combinations subject to subsec- tion (d) of this section,". (b) OPERATION OF LONGER COMBINATION VEHICLES. -Section 127 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) LONGER COMBINATION VEHICLES.- "(1) PROHIBITION.- "(A) GENERAL CONTINUATION RULE.-A longer combina- tion vehicle may continue to operate only if the longer com- bination vehicle configuration type was authorized by State officials pursuant to State statute or regulation conforming to this section and in actual lawful operation on a regular or periodic basis (including seasonal operations) on or before June 1, 1991, or pursuant to section 335 of the De- partment of Transportation and Related Agencies Appro- priationsAct, 1991 (104 Stat. 2186).