Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] pro- grams, landscaping and other scenic beautification, historic preser- vation, rehabilitation and operation of historic transportation buildings, structures or facilities (including historic railroadfacili- ties and canals), preservation of abandoned railway corridors (in- cluding the conversion and use thereof for pedestrian or bicycle trails), control and removal of outdoor advertising, archaeological planning and research, and mitigation of water pollution due to highway runoff ". SEC. 1008. CONGESTION MITIGATION AND AIR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PRO- GRAM. (a) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.-Section 149 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: " 149. Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program "(a) ESTABLISHMENT.-The Secretary shall establish a congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in accordance with this section. "(b) ELIGIBLE PROJECTS.-Except as provided in subsection (c), a State may obligate funds apportioned to it under section 104(b)(2) for the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program only for a transportationproject or program- "(1)(A) if the Secretary, after consultation with the