Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ". (b) ACCOMMODATION OF OTHER MODEs.-Section 142(c) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(C) ACCOMMODATION OF OTHER MODES OF TRANSPORTATION.- The Secretary may approve as a project on any Federal-aidsystem for payment from sums apportioned under section 104(b) (other than section 104(b)(5)(A)) modifications to existing highway facilities on such system necessary to accommodate other modes of transporta- tion if such modifications will not adversely affect automotive safety. " (C) METROPOLITAN PLANNING.-Section 142(d) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(d) METROPOLITAN PLANNING.-Any project carried out under this section in an urbanized area shall be subject to the metropoli- tan planning requirements of section 134. ". (d) A VAILABILITY OF RIGHTS-OF-WA Y. -Section 142(g) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(g) AVAILABILITY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY.-In any case where suffi- cient land or air space exits within the publicly acquired rights-of way of any highway, constructed in whole or in part with Federal- aid highway funds, to accommodate needed passenger, commuter, or high speed rail, magnetic levitation systems, and highway and non- highway public mass transit facilities, the Secretary shall authorize a State to make such lands, air space, and rights-of-way available with or without charge to a publicly or privately owned authority or company or any other person for such purposes if such accommoda- tion will not adversely affect automotive safety. ". (e) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 142.-Section 142 of such title is amended- (1) in subsection (e)(2) by striking "Federal-aidurban system" and inserting "surface transportationprogram '; (2) by striking subsections (f) and (k); (3) by redesignating subsections (g), (h), (i), and 6i) as