Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] "(b) ENGINEERING COST REIMBURSEMENT.-If on-site construction of, or acquisition of right-of-way for, a highway project is not com- menced within 10 years after the date on which Federal funds are first made available, out of the Highway Trust Fund (other than Mass Transit Account), for preliminary engineering of such project, the State shall pay an amount equal to the amount of Federal funds made available for such engineering. The Secretary shall de- posit in such Fund all amounts paid to the Secretary under this sec- tion. ". (b)PROJECT APPROVAL.-Section 106 of such title is amended- (1)in subsection (a) by inserting "this section and" before "section 117'" and (2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsection: "(b) SPECIAL RULES.- "(1) 3R PROJECTS ON NHS.-Notwithstanding any other provi- sion of this title, a State highway department may approve, on a project by project basis, plans, specifications, and estimates for projects to resurface, restore, and rehabilitate highways on the National Highway System if the State certifies that all work will meet or exceed the standards approved by the Secre- tary under section 109(c).