Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] SEC. 1055. RELOCATION ASSISTANCE REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION. Section 213(c) of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42 US.C. 4633(c)) is amended by inserting "and the Rural Electrification Administra- tion" after "Tennessee Valley Authority". SEC. 1056. USE OF HIGH OCCUPANCY VEHICLE LANES BY MOTORBIKES. Section 163 of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982 (23 US.C. 146 note) is amended- (1) by inserting before "and acceptance" the following: ", after notice in the Federal Register and an opportunity for public comment, '" and (2) by adding at the end the following: "Any certification made before the date of the enactment of the Intermodal Sur- face Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 shall not be recog- nized by the Secretary until the Secretary publishes notice of such certification in the Federal Register