Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] "(C) COORDINATION.-The Secretary shall coordinate grants made under this section with the highway safety programs being carried out under section 402 of title 23, United States Code, and may re- quire that the data from the reports described in subsection (a) be included in the reports made to the Secretary under the uniform data collection and reporting program carried out under such sec- tion. "(d) FUNDING.-Funds necessary to carry out this section may be made available by the Secretary as provided in section 404(g)(3) of this title. ". SEC. 4005. SINGLE STATE REGISTRATION SYSTEM. Section 11506 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "V11506.Registration of motor carriers by a State "(a) DEFIN1TIoNS.-In this section, the terms 'standards' and 'amendments to standards' mean the specification of forms and pro- cedures required by regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commis- sion to prove the lawfulness of transportation by motor carrier re- ferred to in section 10521(a) (1) and (2) of this title. "(b) GENERAL RuLE.-The requirement of a State that a motor carrier,providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title and pro- viding transportationin that State, register the certificate or permit issued to the carrierunder