Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The Secretary may not use more than 10 percent of the funds authorized for each fiscal year under subsec- tion (f)(5) for removal of any outdoor advertising sign, display, or device. (h) TREATMENT OF SCENIC HIGHWAYS IN OREGON.-For purposes of this section, a highway designated as a scenic highway in the State of Oregon shall be treated as a scenic byway. SEC. 1048. BUY AMERICA. (a) INCLUSION OF IRON.-Section 165(a) of the Surface Transporta- tion Assistance Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 101 note) is amended by in- serting ",iron, "after "steel". (b) WAIVERS; INTENTIONAL VIOLATIONS. -Section 165 of such Act is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(e) REPORT ON WAIVERS.-By January 1, 1995, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the purchases from foreign en- tities waived under subsection (b) in fiscal years 1992 and 1993, in- dicating the dollar value of items for which waivers were granted under subsection (b).