Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (j) TERMINATION.-The Commission shall terminate on the 180th day following the date of transmittal of the report under subsection (i). All records and papers of the Commission shall thereupon be de- livered to the Administrator of General Services for deposit in the NationalArchives. TITLE VI-RESEARCH PART A-PROGRAMS, STUDIES, AND A CTIVITIES

SEC. 6001. RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM. Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 307 of title 23, United States Code, are amended to read as follows: "(a) RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM.- "(1) AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY. - "(A) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary may engage in research, development, and technology transfer activities with respect to motor carrier transportationand all phases of highway planning and development (including construction, oper- ation, modernization, development, design, maintenance, safety, financing, and traffic conditions) and the effect thereon of State laws and may test, develop, or assist in testing and developing any material, invention, patented article, or process. "(B) COOPERATION, GRANTS, AND CONTRACTS.-The Secre- tary may carry out this section either independently or in cooperation with other Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities or by making grants to, and entering into contracts and cooperative agreements with, the National Academy of