Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ". (b) APPORTIONMENT OF SURFACE TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM FUNDS.- (1) IN GENERAL.-Section 104(b)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(3) SURFACE TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM. - "(A) GENERAL RULE.-For the surface transportationpro- gram in a manner so that a State's current percentage share of apportionments is equal to the State's 1987-1991 percentage share of apportionments. For purposes of this paragraph- "(i) a State's current percentage share of apportion- ments is the State's percentage share of all funds ap- portioned for a fiscal year under paragraph(1) for the National Highway System, under section 144 for the bridge program, under paragraph (5)(B) for Interstate maintenance, and under this