Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ".

(g) LIMITATION ON CERTAIN EXPENDITURES.-No Federal funds may be expended for any highway project on any portion of the scenic highway known as "MinisterialRoad" between route 138 and route 1 in the State of Rhode Island unless the Governor of such State and the town council of the town of South Kingstown, Rhode Island, first agree to the design. SEC. 1017. ACQUISITION OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY. (a) RIGHT-OF-WAY REVOLVING FUND.-Sections 108(a) and 108(c)(3) of title 2, United States Code, are each amended by strik- ing "ten" and inserting "20". (b) EARLY ACQUISITION OF RIGHT-OF-WAY.-Section 108 of such title is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) EARLY ACQUISITION OF RIGHTS-OF-WA Y.- "(1) GENERAL RULE.-Subject to paragraph (2), funds appor- tioned to a State under this title may be used to participate in the payment of- "(A) costs incurred by the State for acquisition of rights- of-way, acquired in advance of any Federal approval or au- thorization, if the rights-of-way are subsequently incorpo- rated into a project eligible for surface transportationpro- gram funds; and "(B) costs incurred by the State for the