Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ". (5) MiscELLANEous.-Section 119 of such title is amended- (A) in subsection (a) by striking ", rehabilitating,and re- constructing" and inserting "and rehabilitating", (B) in subsection (a) by striking the last sentence; (C) in the heading for subsection (f) by striking "PRIMARY SYSTEM" and inserting "SURFACE TRANSPORTATION PRO- GRAM'" (D) in subsection (f)(1) by striking "rehabilitating,or re- constructing" and inserting "or rehabilitating'. and (E) in subsection () by striking "section 104(b)(1)" each place it appears and inserting "sections 104(b)(1) and 104(b)(3)". SEC. 1010. OPERATION LIFESA VER; HIGH SPEED RAIL CORRIDORS. Section 104(d) of title 23, United States Code, icamended to read as follows: "(d) OPERATION LIFESAVER AND HIGH SPEED RAIL CORRIDORS.- "(1) OPERATION LIFESAVER.-The Secretary shall expend, from administrative funds deducted under subsection (a), $300,000 for each fiscal year for carrying out a public information and education program to help prevent and reduce motor vehicle ac- cidents, injuries, and fatalities and to improve driver perform- ance at railway-highway crossings.