Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] All eligible work for such projects shall meet or exceed such standards.". (d) COMPLIANCE WITH STATE LAWS FOR NoN-NHS PROJECTS.- Section 109 of such title is amended by adding at the end the fol- lowing new subsection: "(p) COMPLIANCE WITH STATE LAWS FOR NoN-NHS PROJECTS.- Projects (other than highway projects on the National Highway System) shall be designed, constructed, operated, and maintained in accordance with State laws, regulations, directives, safety stand- ards, design standards, and construction standards.". (e) HISTORIC AND SCENIC VALES.-Section 109 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(q) HISTORIC AND SCENIC VALUES.-If a proposed project under sections 103(e)(4), 123, or 144 involves a historic