Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The sum of $6,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 shall be set aside from such administrative funds for the purpose of providing technical and financial support for these centers, including up to 100 percent for services provided to American Indian tribal govern- ments. ". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The analysis for chapter 3 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "326. Education and trainingprogram. ". (C) USE OF BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS' ADMINISTRATIVE FuNDS.-Section 204(b) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The Secretary of Interior may re- serve funds from the Bureau of Indian Affairs' administrative funds associated with the Indian reservation roads program to fi- nance the Indian technical centers authorized under section 326. ". SEC. 6005. APPLIED RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM, SEISMIC RE- SEARCH PROGRAM. (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 307 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (d) the follow- ing new