Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (2) APPROVAL AND SUBMISSION TO CONGRESS.-NOt later than September 30, 1993, the Secretary shall approve the functional reclassification of roads and streets made by the States pursu- ant to this subsection and shall submit a report to Congress containing such reclassification. (3) STATE DEFINED.-In this subsection, the term "State" has the meaning such term has under section 101 of title 23, United States Code, and shall include the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mari- anas. (d) PROJECT ELIGIBILITY.-Section 103 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsec- tion: "(i) ELIGIBLE PROJECTS FOR NHS.-Subject to project approval by the Secretary, funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(1) for the National Highway System may be obligated for any of the following: "(1) Construction, reconstruction,resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitationof segments of such system. "(2) Operational improvements for segments of such system.