Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Section 133(d) shall not apply to funds transferred under this subsection. ". (g) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER SECTIONS.- (1) DEFINITIONS.-Section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking the paragraphrelating to Federal- aid highways and inserting the following new paragraph: "The term 'Federal-aidhighways' means highways eligible for as- sistance under this chapter other than highways classified as local roads or ruralminor collectors." (2) PREVAILING RATE OF wAGE.-Section 113(a) of such title is amended by striking "systems, the primary and secondary, as well as their extension in urban areas, and the Interstate System,"and inserting "highways". (h) NATIONAL DEFENSE HIGHWAYS LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.- (1) RECONSTRUCTION PROJECTS.-If the Secretary determines, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, that a high- way, or portion of a highway, located outside the United States is important to the