Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] "(5) REPORT.-Not later than 2 years after the date of the en- actment of this section, the Secretary shall transmit to the Com- mittee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report on the progress and research find- ings of the program carried out under this section. ". (b) HIGHWAY AND BRIDGE CONDITIONS AND PERFORMANCE REPORT.-Section 307(h) of title 23, United States Code, as redesig- nated by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end the follow- ing new sentence: "The biennial reports required under this subsec- tion shall provide the means, including all necessary information, to relate and compare the conditions and service measures used in different years when such measures are changed.". SEC. 6006. BUREAU OF TRANSPORTATION STATISTICS. Chapter 1 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "V111.Bureau of Transportation Statistics "(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -There is established in the Department of Transportationa Bureau of