Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] "(5) TREATMENT OF TERM 'STATE HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT'.-In applying provisions of chapter 1 in carrying out this section, the term 'State highway department' as used in such provisions shall mean the Governor of a State and, in the case of an Indian tribe program, the Secretary of the Interior. "(i) DEFINTIoNS.-For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: "(1) ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE.-The term 'alcoholic beverage' has the meaning such term has under section 158(c) of this title. "(2) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.-The term 'controlled sub- stances' has the meaning such term has under section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(6)). "(3) MOTOR VEHICLE.-The term 'motor vehicle' has the mean- ing such term has under section 154(b) of this title. "(4) OPEN ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTAINER.-The term 'open alcoholic beverage container' means any bottle, can, or other re- ceptacle- "(A) which contains any amount of an alcoholic bever- age; and "(B)(i) which is open or has a broken seal, or "(ii) the contents of which are partially removed.