Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (c) EXTENSION OF APPORTIONMENT. -Section 104(b)(5)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking "1960 through 1990" each place it appears and inserting "1960 through 1996". (d) EXTENSION OF ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUSTMENT OF ICE.-Section 104(b)(5)(A) of such title is amended by striking the next to the last sentence and inserting the following new sentence: "As soon as prac- ticable after the date of the enactment of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 for fiscal year 1992, and on October 1 of each of fiscal years 199, 1994, and 1995, the Secretary shall make the apportionment required by this subparagraphfor all States (other than Massachusetts) using the Federal share of the last estimate submitted to Congress, adjusted to reflect (i) all previ- ous credits, apportionments of interstate construction funds, and lapses of previous apportionments of interstate construction funds, (ii) previous withdrawals of interstate segments, (iii)previous alloca- tions of interstate discretionary funds, and (iv) transfers of inter- state construction funds.