Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] SEC. 1026. NONDISCRIMINATION. (a) FUNDING OF HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION TRAINING. -Subsection (b) of section 140 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, not to exceed 14 of 1 percent of funds ap- portioned to a State for the surface transportationprogram under section 104(b) and the bridge program under section 144 may be available to carry out this subsection upon request of the State high- way department to the Secretary.". (b) ELIGIBILITY FOR TRAINING PROGRAMS.-Subsections (b) and (c) of section 140 of such title are each amended by inserting "Indian tribalgovernment, "after "institution,". (c) INDIAN EMPLOYMENT PREFERENCE.-Section 140(d) of such title is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "States may implement a preference for employment of Indians on projects carried out under this title near Indian reser- vations.". SEC. 1027. PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION. (a) IMPROVED ACCESS BETWEEN INTERCITY AND RURAL Bus SERV- ICE.-Section 142(a)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended- (1) by striking ",beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, " (2) by striking "Federal-aidurban system," the