Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ". (f) ENFORCEMENT MORATORIUM.-No State shall be subject under section 141 or 154 of title 23, United States Code, to withholding of apportionments for failure to comply in fiscal years 1990 and 1991 with section 154 of such title, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act, or section 141(a) of such title. (g) REPEAL OF OBSOLETE ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS.-On the 730th day following the date of the enactment of this Act, subsec- tions (f), (g), and (h) of section 154 of title 23, United States Code, are repealed. SEC. 1030. ROAD SEALING ON INDIAN RESERVATION ROADS. Section 204(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentences: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, Indian reservation roads under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs of the Department of the Interior shall be eligible to expend not more than 15 percent funds apportioned for Indian reservation roads from the Highway Trust Fund for the purpose of road sealing projects. The Bureau of Indian Affairs shall continue to retain responsibility, including annual funding request responsibility, for road maintenance pro- grams on Indian reservations.". SEC. 1031. USE OF SAFETY BELTS AND MOTORCYCLE HELMETS. (a) PROGRAM.- (1) IN GENERAL. -Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 152 the following new sec- tion: "9153. Use of safety belts and motorcycle helmets "(a)