Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Con- tributions to such mitigation efforts may take place concurrent with or in advance of project construction. Contributions toward these efforts may occur in advance of project construc- tion only if such efforts are consistent with all applicable re- quirements of Federal law and regulations and State transpor- tation planningprocesses. ". (e) APPORTIONMENTS-Section 104(b)(1) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(1) NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM.-For the National Highway System 1 percent to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands and the remaining 99 percent apportioned in the same ratio as funds are apportioned under paragraph(3).