Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] SEC. 1018. PRECONSTRUCTION A ACTIVITIES. (a) LIMITATION ON ESTIMATES FOR CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING.- Section 106(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(C) LIMITATION ON ESTIMATES FOR CONSTRUCTION ENGINEER- ING.-Items included in all such estimates for construction engineer- ing for a State for a fiscal year shall not exceed, in the aggregate, 15 percent of the total estimated costs of all projects financed within the boundaries of the State with Federal-aidhighway funds in such fiscal year, after excluding from such total estimate costs, the esti- mated costs of rights-of-way, preliminary engineering, and construc- tion engineering.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Section 121(d) of such title is amended- (1) by striking "120" and inserting "106(c), 120, " and (2) by striking the last sentence.