Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (6) APPLICABILITY OF TITLE 23.-Funds authorized by subsec- tion (/0 and subsection (h) shall be available for obligation in the same manner as if such funds were apportioned under chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, except that the Feder- al share of the cost of any project under subsection (f) shall be determined in accordance with this subsection and such funds shall remain available until expended. Funds authorized by subsection (f) shall not be subject to any obligation limitation. (7) STATE PRIORITY FOR HIGH PRIORITY SEGMENTS.-Section 105 of title 23, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new sub- section: "(k) PRIORITY FOR HIGH PRIORITY SEGMENTS OF CORRIDORS OF NATIONAL SIGNIFICANE.-In selecting projects for inclusion in a program of projects under this section, the State may give priority to high priority segments of corridors identified under section 1105(f) of the Intermodal Surface TransportationEfficiency Act of 1991. In approvingprograms of projects under this section, the Secretary may give priority of approval to, and expedite construction of, projects to complete construction of such segments. ". (8) SPECIAL RuLE.-Amounts allocated by subsection (f) to the State of Californiafor improvements on 1-15 and 1-40 shall not 128

be subject to any State or local law relating to apportionment of funds available for the construction or improvement of high- ways.