Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] SEC. 1011. SUBSTITUTE PROGRAM. (a) HIGHWAY PROJECTS.- (1) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIA TIONS.-Section 103(e)(4)(G) of title 23, United States Code, is amended- (A) by striking "and" the next to the last place it ap- pears; (B) by inserting before the period at the end the follow- ing: ", $240,000,000 per fiscal year for each of fiscal years 1992, 199, 1994, and 1995'. and (C) by adding at the end the following: "Such sums may be obligated for transit substitute projects under this para- graph. ". (2) DIsTRIBuTIoN.-Section 103(e)(4)(H) of such title is amend- ed- (A) by adding at the end of clause (i) the following new sentence: "For each of fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995, all funds made available by subparagraph (G) shall be apportioned in accordance with cost estimates adjusted by the Secretary.'" (B) in clause (iii), by striking "1988, 1989, 1990, AND 1991 APPORTIONMENTS" and inserting "1988-1995 APPORTION- MENTS"; and (C) by striking "and 1991." and inserting "1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995. ". (b) TRANSIT PROJECTS.-Section 103(e)(4)(J) of such title is amend- ed- (1) in clause (i) by inserting after "1983," the following: "and ending before October 1, 1991 " (2) by adding at the end of clause (i) the following new sen- tence: "100 percent of funds appropriated for each of fiscal years 1992 and 1993 shall be apportioned in accordance with cost estimates adjusted by the Secretary. '| (3) in clause (iii) by striking "1988, 1989, 1990, AND 1991 APPOR- TIONMENTS" and inserting "1988-1993 APPORTIONMENTS" and (4) by striking "and 1991." and inserting "1991, 1992, and 1993. ". (c) PERIOD OF A VAILABILITY. -Section 103(e)(4)(E)(i) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the case of funds authorized to be appropriated for substitute transit projects under this paragraphfor fiscal year 1993 and for substitute highway projects under this paragraph for fiscal year 1995, such funds shall remain available until expended. ". SEC. 1012. TOLL ROADS, BRIDGES, AND TUNNELS. (a) NEW PROGRAM.-Section 129(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(a) BASIC PROGRAM.- "(1) AUTHORIZATION FOR FEDERAL PARTICIPATION. -Notwith- standing section 301 of this title and subject to the provisions of this