Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE INTERSTATE SYSTEM.-Sec- tion 119(f) of such title is amended by inserting after "Interstate System routes and" the following: "the State is adequately main- taining the Interstate System and". (c) GUIDANCE TO THE STATES.-The Secretary shall develop and make available to the States criteriafor determining- (1) what share of any project funded under section 119 of title 23, United States Code, is attributable to the expansion of the capacity of an Interstate highway or bridge; and (2) what constitutes adequate maintenance of the Interstate System for the purposes of section 119(f)(1) of title 23, United States Code. (d) NONCHARGEABLE SEGMENTS.-Section 104(b)(5)(B) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting "and routes on the Interstate System designated under section 139(a) of this title before March 9, 1984," after "under sections 103 and 139(c) of this title" each place it appears.