Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] " (e) ALLOCATION OF FUNDS TO MASSACHUSETTS.-Section 104(b)(5)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the last sentence the following new sentence: "Notwithstand- ing any other provision of this subparagraphor any cost estimate approved or adjusted pursuant to this subparagraph,subject to the deductions under this section, the amounts to be apportioned to the State of Massachusetts pursuant to this subparagraph for fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996 shall be as follows: $450,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, $800,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, $800,000,000 for fiscal year 1995, and $500,000,000 for fiscal year 1996. ". () AUTHORIZATION OF APPRoPRIATIoNS.-The first sentence of subsection (b) of section 108 of the Federal-AidHighway Act of 1956 is amended by striking "and the additional sum of $1,400,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1993. "and inserting the fol- lowing: "the additional sum of