Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ". SEC. 1012. TOLL ROADS, BRIDGES, AND TUNNELS. (a) NEW PROGRAM.-Section 129(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(a) BASIC PROGRAM.- "(1) AUTHORIZATION FOR FEDERAL PARTICIPATION. -Notwith- standing section 301 of this title and subject to the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall permit Federal participation in- "(A) initial construction of a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel (other than a highway, bridge, or tunnel on the Interstate System) or approach thereto; "(B) reconstructing, resurfacing, restoring, and rehabili- tating a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel (including a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel